blargblargblarg

"Ich dachte, es wären noch mehr gewesen."

3/28/2013, 4:40:07 AM

4 Comments


blargblargblarg

what happened to the noch?

3/28/2013, 4:40:07 AM

lilygilder

You could leave the 'noch' aus and still have the same meaning, but 'noch mehr' is very often used in this way. In a word-by-word translation 'noch mehr' would show up as 'even more'.

3/28/2013, 9:48:04 AM

blargblargblarg

how about the es? the answer uses 'there' instead of it.

3/29/2013, 1:39:45 AM

lilygilder

The verb group "es wären gewesen" can be changed back to Präsens "es sind" which took the place of "es gibt" (= there is). Both 'es gibt' and 'there is/are' are used as a fixed expression to talk about the presence of something or someone.

3/30/2013, 7:31:42 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.