"We need more money in order to pay for the tickets."

Translation:Necesitamos más dinero para pagar las entradas.

4 months ago

6 Comments


Gale38930

Does pagar always mean 'to pay for'? I put .....dinero para pagar para los boletos.'

1 month ago

Bruce768614

Yes.
Pagar has the preposition for "built-in". Sometimes it is "for". Sometimes "off". Sometimes no preposition is needed.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pagar

3 weeks ago

tvergato
tvergato

My answer was, "Necesitamos mas dinero para pagar los billetes" and it marked "los billetes" wrong. Reported on 7/26/2018

4 months ago

UN1C0RN2

In my research, billete is more about bills, like a $100 bill. "cien de billete”. However, this sentence is talking about tickets for an event so we should use entrada or boleto.

On a side note, pasaje refers to a transportation ticket in some areas.

2 months ago

myklex
myklex

I was going to use boletos but I used the duolingo option of billetes and was marked wrong, and the answer given is entradas. Surely all are correct ? Can't win!!!

4 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Entrada equates to an entry fee, not necessarily a ticket

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.