Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The restaurant is downstairs."

Translation:El restaurante está abajo.

3 weeks ago

4 Comments


Benjamin9274

Why is it está and not es? The restaurant doesn't move.

3 weeks ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Estar" is used for locations, no matter how temporary/permanent the location may be.

Be careful about that temporary/permanent distinction. It's ok as a rule of thumb, but it's not foolproof.

3 weeks ago

Benjamin9274

Thanks!

3 weeks ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Can anyone differentiate between abajo, bajo, and debajo?

1 week ago