"The restaurant is downstairs."

Translation:El restaurante está abajo.

2 months ago

5 Comments


Benjamin9274

Why is it está and not es? The restaurant doesn't move.

2 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Estar" is used for locations, no matter how temporary/permanent the location may be.

Be careful about that temporary/permanent distinction. It's ok as a rule of thumb, but it's not foolproof.

2 months ago

Benjamin9274

Thanks!

2 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Can anyone differentiate between abajo, bajo, and debajo?

2 months ago

steveg53

In the optional choices they us... estoran....what is this ???? Cant find it definition????

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.