"आपने संतरे खाये "

Translation:You ate oranges.

July 26, 2018

9 Comments


Abdulmatin786

"You ate the oranges" should work too.

July 31, 2018

DeniMo6

I agree.

September 3, 2018

Olivier216505

Are you guys sure खाये is the right orthography? खाए is what I have been taught and it is written as it is pronounced.

July 26, 2018

shakuntala999

It's both correct.

August 2, 2018

Olivier216505

But written "as it is spoken" would make it less confusing, no?

August 2, 2018

shakuntala999

When you speak the य is actually pronounced, even when not written. You don't say "khaa-ee" but "khaayee".

August 2, 2018

Olivier216505

Well, I've only heard and been taught खाए from teachers and friends. Are you sure you do say the य?

August 2, 2018

WeirdVerma

संतरे (Oranges) should be pronounced as संत्रे (Sun-tre) a fast one.

November 18, 2018

AvinashCoe

You have eaten oranges is also a correct translation.

February 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.