1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आपने संतरे खाये ।"

"आपने संतरे खाये "

Translation:You ate oranges.

July 26, 2018

13 Comments


Abdulmatin786

"You ate the oranges" should work too.


Artikyulet

Can anyone explain what the "ने"in आपने is there for? Why can't the subject of this sentence just be "आप"?


hurricane1414

In Hindi, transitive and intransitive verbs have different rules in the past tense. Intransitive verbs the past conjugation is enough, but for transitive verbs like "to eat" there needs to be a particle to explain who did the eating, so ने is added as a postposition to indicate which subject did the eating.

आपने संतरे खाये

लड़के ने संतरे खाये

ने is needed with these verbs to show who did them in the past tense.

(Not a native speaker so take my advice with a grain of salt)


Mohan.g0

One more thing in this context. Wnen ने is used, the form of the verb will be based on the object. For example लडकी ने आम खाया ၊


SarathKumarCU

Watch this video for clarifications on the usage of "ने". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fVZO9Q1qY4I


Olivier216505

Are you guys sure खाये is the right orthography? खाए is what I have been taught and it is written as it is pronounced.


shakuntala999

It's both correct.


Olivier216505

But written "as it is spoken" would make it less confusing, no?


shakuntala999

When you speak the य is actually pronounced, even when not written. You don't say "khaa-ee" but "khaayee".


Olivier216505

Well, I've only heard and been taught खाए from teachers and friends. Are you sure you do say the य?


WeirdVerma

संतरे (Oranges) should be pronounced as संत्रे (Sun-tre) a fast one.


AvinashCoe

You have eaten oranges is also a correct translation.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.