"Goodbye, see you soon!"

Translation:Au revoir, à bientôt !

July 26, 2018

42 Comments


hezekiah_21

Had to get it 4 times wrong be4 getting this question correct

September 8, 2018

Dessert-Rose

That's what learning is all about! ;D

November 9, 2018

MarkHaydos

Happens to us all when we start. The main thing is, you did get it right eventually.

May 23, 2019

Lolethaangel

Same

May 15, 2019

Matt763124

What does the á mean here?

January 15, 2019

get25

The accent is in the other direction: à

I think à in some contexts is "to" (but I am just another learner).

April 24, 2019

SachinBargotra

It's difficult to pronounce "Au revoir" Could anybody help me.

August 24, 2018

Demi449447

Or - revwah

September 27, 2018

glitter_studies

You could waa: or ev waa but separate the or ev from the waa - orev waa. Hope that helps bonne journée

November 14, 2018

Dessert-Rose

What Demi449447 said - like "or-rovwah" (only don't pronounce the R in "Or")

November 9, 2018

AlyssaGrip2

"or ree vuah"

December 20, 2018

Dora426491

Good bye

August 15, 2019

TJBSANS

Sorry I can't help you.

July 13, 2019

Grishma325659

Someone please tell me how to pronounce the letter 'r' in french?

May 5, 2019

DaBestOneIsMe

Pronounce it sort of like how you would pronounce h ( My brother kept telling me to pronounce it as h instead of r.)

July 26, 2019

nwagu04

Eyrr

August 24, 2019

Lolethaangel

Roll ur tongue. Like if u were speaking spanish

May 15, 2019

hvora73

Salut is also use for goodbye.. Thn why it uses Au revoir

April 23, 2019

argetskulblaka

Salut is the informal greeting, meaning either "Hi" or "bye" depending on context, as you would talk to your friends etc.

Au revoir is the more formal "until we meet again" sort of "goodbye" that you'd say to a customer or a teacher or something.

April 25, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Haha got it so many times wrong. Au revoir. Like oa ruvaw

    February 4, 2019

Peter723921

    This is what. It told me Au revoir, à plus !......something wrong with program , .. I used bientot

    August 27, 2018

Rani242493

    a plus or a bientot

    October 15, 2018

AndrewEpst3

    Why A' revoir instead of Au revoir?

    February 13, 2019

AndrewEpst3

    I meant A bientot instead of Au bientot

    February 13, 2019

get25

    Because "au" is used in constructions that would have been "a + le" -- except that in French you cannot say "a le". If it were "au bientôt" it would be like inserting a "the" in between à and bientôt

    April 24, 2019

ArpsTnd

    The wrong choices were "Tchao, à demain ! " and "Ciao, ça va ! " What are those "tchao" and "ciao", I'm already level 20 in French but this is the first time I've encountered them.

    March 29, 2019

get25

    As far as what I have heard, Ciao is Italian!

    April 24, 2019

John37139

    Have sound When pressed the selection would help

    June 21, 2019

Leandro375905

    ❤❤❤❤, i made a mistake

    June 21, 2019

Minna727655

    My finnish phone keyboard cant find letters with ^ on o or '-thing on a. :(

    June 24, 2019

Serena679784

    Hold the actual letter key down and it'll display the different accent choices you may choose from ☺

    July 2, 2019

pghsawesome

    It would be nice to hear it read to us so we can hear what it is supposed to sound like. Otherwise, awesome!

    June 24, 2019

Mia181441

    how was i meant to know that. I just guessed

    July 15, 2019

Stephanie591815

    So annoyed xD missed it because typo

    July 17, 2019

DanielMose378827

    Uuuugggg

    August 1, 2019

Erirona

    It keep typing in "Au revoir" but Duolingo put "Au" in bold and telling me what i typed in isn't right.... Someone help.

    August 19, 2019

RoxanaSida

    I wrote the aame thing, but it says its incorrect

    August 22, 2019

lpduo

    Same with me: au revoir not accepted as correct

    August 22, 2019

pamelahern42417

    Im typing in "au" in the au revoir and it says I'm wrong! It won't let me continue

    August 23, 2019

Veronica951843

    You didn't taught me that

    September 2, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.