Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You don't love me."

Translation:Tú no me quieres.

0
2 weeks ago

5 Comments


Zola-Magician

Can this also be translated in English as 'You don't want me'?

If that is the case, then how do we know when to use 'want me' or 'love me' ?

1
Reply2 weeks ago

Elvolcanchapin

'No me quieres' and 'No me amas' are generally interchangeable. Yes, it translates literally to 'You don't want me', but they use that phrase to mean you don't love me. Yes, you can use 'No me quieres' to say 'You don't want me', in a more literal sense, it just means that the listener has to use context to understand what you mean.

1
Reply2 weeks ago

BrunoAbalos7

You can think this phrase to this way: You don't love me - Tu no me amas . Love - Amor .. I'm Argentinian , ask me if you need help with this :)

0
Reply2 weeks ago

areyounuts.

I used the wrong order, again. Tu no quieres me, instead of me quieres. Is this really wrong, or are they nitpicking?

0
Reply1 week ago

GirishWar
GirishWar

I think it should be me quieres or quererme ( this should help - https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-object-pronoun-placement)

0
Reply6 days ago