"You don't love me."

Translation:Tú no me quieres.

5 months ago

33 Comments


Bishop6
Bishop6

OK, time for a solid lesson on the "love" verbs. Remember that translating the meaning of a phrase or sentence does not always mean literally translating every word!

When referring to people, both "amar" and "querer" are used in Spanish-speaking cultures to mean "to love" but with different connotations. Most of the time the verb "querer" is the usual word for "to love" in most contexts.

"Amar" is typically used only for particular kinds of love: In some countries only for a very special, "once in a lifetime" love, not for every boyfriend/girlfriend you have. In others it is reserved for family, especially between parent and child. Commonly it's seen as an old-fashioned word you'd only use in soap operas or historical romance novels, or when writing love poetry or proposing marriage. HOWEVER, "amar" is also generally preferred in Spanish for loving God or loving abstract things like your country or your culture. Before using "amar" you should know what the special meaning is in the Spanish-speaking culture you are in!

But when talking about loving a person, "querer" should be your go-to word unless you have a good reason to use "amar". If you actually want to say "I want (that person)" use "desear".

So basically, when referring to people, "amar" generally means a stronger, more committed "to love" than "querer". This lends itself to almost a cliché exchange where the boy says to the girl "Te quiero", and she replies, "Yo te amo!" and the boy freaks out because he doesn't think the relationship is that serious yet!

3 months ago

ash408971
ash408971

What about encanta? Please share solid lesson on that as well

3 months ago

MichaelBell0

Encantar does not mean to love, or at least not in Spain. It means to delight in, to really like or to bewitch. Hence one of the standard greetings on meeting someone for the first time is 'Encontado' which is the equivalent of '(I am) Delighted to meet you'. It would be a bit weird to declare undying love for someone over your first handshake in English or Spanish!

2 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Muchas gracias !

3 months ago

Danielle103574

thanks! great explanation!

1 month ago

teebafs
teebafs

Thank you so much for this.

2 weeks ago

David378560

If this is the case, why doesn't Duolingo introduce it as an option early on? It seems that level 1 is where the most common version should be introduced, not level 3.

1 week ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

You'd have to ask Duo. ;)

1 week ago

Michael876434

"No me quieres" was not accepted. Sept. 27, 2018

3 months ago

saulto
saultoPlus

Still not accepted Oct 1 2018. I reported it

3 months ago

PetrosAnt

Still not accepted as of Oct 23. I reported it.

2 months ago

Zola-Magician

Can this also be translated in English as 'You don't want me'?

If that is the case, then how do we know when to use 'want me' or 'love me' ?

5 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

'No me quieres' and 'No me amas' are generally interchangeable. Yes, it translates literally to 'You don't want me', but they use that phrase to mean you don't love me. Yes, you can use 'No me quieres' to say 'You don't want me', in a more literal sense, it just means that the listener has to use context to understand what you mean.

5 months ago

BrunoAbalos7

You can think this phrase to this way: You don't love me - Tu no me amas . Love - Amor .. I'm Argentinian , ask me if you need help with this :)

5 months ago

Twisted328116

That's what I said to my parents.

2 weeks ago

areyounuts.

I used the wrong order, again. Tu no quieres me, instead of me quieres. Is this really wrong, or are they nitpicking?

5 months ago

GirishWar
GirishWar

I think it should be me quieres or quererme ( this should help - https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-object-pronoun-placement)

5 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

The direct object pronoun always comes before the verb, not after, except when it's attached (on the infinitive or participle).

So you could say "tú me ayudas" but not "tú ayudas me". But it is correct to say either "Tú estás ayudandome" or "Me estás ayudando".

4 months ago

epgeek

I translated it as tu' no me amas and it was marked wrong????

3 months ago

JM_Campbell

Me too. I'm going to report it.

3 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I used amar to love and I hope it should be a better answer than you dont want me.

3 months ago

swdiaz

I wrote "No me quieres" and it marked it wrong and offered: "no me querés" as the correct solution. Reported 04Oct2018.

3 months ago

GertiCampbell

"tú no me amas" was marked wrong. According to Duo it should be "tú no me ama" ???

3 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

"Tú no me amas" should technically be correct.

3 months ago

-karalynn-

I dont this is a good sentence to teach us the language. Generally, love and want are not interchangeable

3 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

However, in Spanish the same verb, "querer", can be used for both love and want, depending on the context. This is important to know!

Just because these two verbs are more separate in English doesn't mean the same goes in other languages.

3 months ago

ElizabethM123346

.

4 months ago

Francisco852547

"Tu no me amas" is the correct answer, "Tú no me quieres" should be "You don't want me". But "Tú no me ama" sounds really dumb

3 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

"Tú no me quieres" or "No me quieres" would be how Spanish speakers normally would say this. Yes, it literally means "You don't want me", but this is how Spanish speakers say "love".

"Tú no me ama" is simply incorrect.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.