1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह कौनसा फल है?"

"यह कौनसा फल है?"

Translation:Which fruit is this?

July 26, 2018

14 Comments


VishBhai

"What kind of fruit is this" would be better.


Mi-ok.1213

Hindi translation : यह किस प्रकार का फल है।


mulebeatsdrums

That's a different question though.


DeltaBravo85

Not sure why this was in the Places lesson...


mulebeatsdrums

What is this sentence doing in the Places module?!


Smrdh

What kind of fruit is this


Rajeswari375343

Word order was changed but still not incorrect translation in English


Sholokov

Is the word "Fal" or "Phal" with a P sound? Forever I've heard Phal with an actual P sound in Urdu. It's it actually "Fal" in Hindi, or is it just the sound recording in Duolingo? Or is the sound borderline between a Pah and Fah sound? Like Pfah.


VishBhai

It’s indeed between p and f, like pfah.


vinay92

The actual sound is 'ph', an aspirated 'p' sound. But a lot of modern speakers pronounce it more like an 'f', possibly because of English influence.


gkirk

Thank you, the regular speed audio sounds like a hard 'p' sound, whereas the slow audio sounds like an 'f'.


ph.xWcKqj

What kind of food is this


Gabb318_PHL

Banana, a long one.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.