"यह कौनसी जगह है?"

Translation:Which place is this?

July 26, 2018

11 Comments


VishvanBhai

"What kind of place is this" is better.

July 26, 2018

emrys29

Your translation is possible but not better than the official one. Just my opinion.

July 26, 2018

vinay92

That would be कैसी instead of कौनसी

July 26, 2018

kdb119

To me, ❛Which place is this?❜ would seem natural in English if someone was driving around and wasn't certain where they were, for example.

August 16, 2018

Shyyll

What is wrong with "What place is this?"

August 16, 2018

Aakhil6

How about the translation which location is this ?

August 8, 2018

Aakhil6

Why is it कौनसी and not कौनसा ? Can anyone please tell the difference between these two?

December 20, 2018

vinay92

It's कौनसी because जगह is a feminine noun.

कौनसा is the masculine form and कौनसी is feminine.

December 20, 2018

Aakhil6

Oh I get it well जगह is a word which means place and thus generally places are considered feminine in Hindi , am I right??

December 21, 2018

vinay92

Every noun (both common and proper nouns) has a grammatical gender in Hindi. But just because जगह is feminine does not mean that all places are feminine (for example, भारत is masculine while दिल्ली is feminine). Moreover, स्थान which also means 'place' is a masculine noun.

That said, you can sometimes guess the gender of a word based on the category. For instance, most country names are masculine, most river names are feminine etc. But there are a lot of exceptions to each of these rules. The same is true for guessing gender based on word endings word (words ending with ा are more likely to be male, those ending with ी are more likely to be female etc).

The only foolproof way is to learn every new noun that you come across along with its gender (i.e, instead of memorising dog=कुत्ता and cat=बिल्ली, you memorise my dog=मेरा कुत्ता and my cat=मेरी बिल्ली ).

December 21, 2018

Aakhil6

Thanks a lot. That's a great tip to memorize the genders. I'll follow that tip from now onwards :)

December 22, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.