1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज का घर मेरे घर के पास है।"

"राज का घर मेरे घर के पास है।"

Translation:Raj's home is near my home.

July 26, 2018

14 Comments


VishBhai

House instead of home would be more natural.


Catparrot

पास can mean "has" or "near".
How would you know which one?


David738689

Wouldn't accept 'Raj's house is near to my house'!!


EmilyMWill

I put "Raj's house is near mine"


SowmyaVenu

It wouldn't accept that answer :(


OJFord

I assume your commenting because it wasn't accepted?

I think 'near mine' would be something like मेरे को के पास - using को to refer back to 'house' in the way that 'mine' does in English. But I'm not sure if the rest is right.


MarcdeFaoite

I love the way she sings this. Keep hitting replay


PraveenKum194143

Raj's home is near from my home. The above sentence also correct


nihar777

Actually u have to ask questions in English and we should type answer in Hindi..... I think it's a better way to learn early... Please think of it


Christophe289679

Home and house how to find difference. Is there any specific rule for that.


OJFord

Similar to घर & मकान - we talk about our own home, coming home, going home, someone having a lovely home, etc., but 'he builds houses for a living', 'we're house-hunting', 'there are lots of houses over there'.

Loose rule - 'house' is the building; 'home' is what it is to you, more abstract. 'Is that a photo of your house? It looks lovely, when will you go home?'


Prad854674

Near to my home also correct


Sheryl948031

Why is it mere ghar and not mera ghar?


OJFord

Oblique due to 'near to' के पास

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.