1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather does not eat app…

"Grandfather does not eat apples."

Translation:नाना जी सेब नहीं खाते।

July 26, 2018

11 Comments


jh655

Am I correct that the े ending is due to respect? Otherwise it would be ा? Would you automatically use े for anyone older?


emrys29

You're right. The complete sentence would be - नाना सेब नहीं खाते हैं।
I suggest you not to skip the हैं. And yes, most Hindi speakers automatically speak like this when talking to someone older than them. But at the same time, you wouldn't be technically wrong for not using the honorific.


paul376479

I have not seen the inclusion of "ji" in Duo before (although I am familiar with "ji" as a term of respect). So OK... no problem here and of course to leave out the "ji" is also then correct.


LobsangC

You have helped me, thank you.


sarcasmom127

Why is there जी?


paul376479

Ji is often used as a sign of respect. But it is still correct in this example to leave it out. If I were addressing an older brother (who may or may not be my real brother) I might say "Bhai ji" instead of just Bhai (brother).


AhmedHasan682228

Again, thia sentebce is missing the hai at the end.


IndraKastn

It is correct, because it's always missing at the end of a negated sentence.


Shivaadh

I believe you are right, cos this was the reasoning provided in several other user posts (but I am also only a beginner). I don't understand why someone down-voted your post without providing an explanation...


LobsangC

Not always, but it is optional.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.