"Grandfather does not eat apples."

Translation:नाना जी सेब नहीं खाते।

July 26, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paul376479

I have not seen the inclusion of "ji" in Duo before (although I am familiar with "ji" as a term of respect). So OK... no problem here and of course to leave out the "ji" is also then correct.


LobsangC

You have helped me, thank you.


sarcasmom127

Why is there जी?


paul376479

Ji is often used as a sign of respect. But it is still correct in this example to leave it out. If I were addressing an older brother (who may or may not be my real brother) I might say "Bhai ji" instead of just Bhai (brother).


jh655

Am I correct that the े ending is due to respect? Otherwise it would be ा? Would you automatically use े for anyone older?


emrys29

You're right. The complete sentence would be - नाना सेब नहीं खाते हैं।
I suggest you not to skip the हैं. And yes, most Hindi speakers automatically speak like this when talking to someone older than them. But at the same time, you wouldn't be technically wrong for not using the honorific.


THeInCEnsESTicK

If anyone's interested... नाना in Hindi translates to mater nal grandfather. Whereas, Paternal grandfather is written as दादा (dada). So, if you're are typing the answer it would not be right if you write दादा in place of नाना.


THeInCEnsESTicK

*typo: it would not be wrong


DanaElkenT

Why is hai omitted from sentences with the verb of "to eat?"


paul376479

My understanding is that while technically you could also put HAI, Hindi just has this 'thing' whereby when NAHIN is in front of the verb, the HAI can be left off. There is not logical reason, just something to learn ... sorry.


DanaElkenT

Thank you, now I know why and when the hai is omitted, so it is not so confusing!


paul376479

This 'rule' can also remind you to put the NAHIN just in front of the verb also... that position is correct and that then indicates not to add the HAI. That's my understanding anyway :) ()


DanaElkenT

I really appreciate that, because it seems I've seen NAHIN in different positions which has also confused me. And I've been marked wrong sometimes.


paul376479

I think that in general the NAHIN needs to be next to (just before) the verb that it refers to.. In this case it's that Grandfather does not EAT right? So if you put "dada nahin seb kahta hai" (in this case you'd have added HAI because of what we said before)... it would probably be wrong.... Note also the use of JI here.... it's not compulsory but simply indicates more respect... and could have even been part of ONE word ... Daadaji .... Ji in Hindi means respected person (so Maataji = respected mother) .. it's kind of like Sir or Madam .....


paniz112277

What is meaning of '' ji '' ?? There is no ji in this exmple ... always Nana mean grand father so what is Ji in there ?


paul376479

It's an optional term that simply implies respect. Kind of like 'sir' .... Where I lived in India (for example), a common response to someone was "Hanji" which literally meant "yes, sir" or "yes" [with respect]. You have Mataji (a respectful term for an older woman) or simply 'ji' alone or 'bhaiji'... (respectful for 'my brother') etc..etc.. But don't worry about it.. it's optional.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.