"मैं काम कर रहा हूँ।"

Translation:I am working.

July 26, 2018

7 Comments


_decca_

Just to check. I wrote "I am doing work". It was marked incorrect, is it?

July 26, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

I was just about to post the same question... I am not a Hindi native speaker, but from what I understand, the verb करना means "do," so it seems that an acceptable (or even ideal) translation for this phrase would be as you suggest- "I am doing work."

August 10, 2018

shivani65622

Yes

September 30, 2018

ShomariML

In this sentence what is the purpose of कर? I thought मैं काम रहा हूँ would be fine in order to say I am working.

February 12, 2019

shivani65622

Ok thanks

September 30, 2018

Kae486202

When the audio is female..should it not be.. meh kam kar rahi hu, instead of meh kam kar raha hu..?

April 14, 2019

RaleighStarbuck

Yes, I believe you are right. However, I have noticed that on Duolingo, the voices are not consistent in this aspect. On all the other languages also with gendered adjectives, verbs, etc. there is sometimes a male voice that speaks the female versions and a female voice that speaks the male versions.

April 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.