1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं काम कर रहा हूँ।"

"मैं काम कर रहा हूँ।"

Translation:I am working.

July 26, 2018

11 Comments


ShomariML

In this sentence what is the purpose of कर? I thought मैं काम रहा हूँ would be fine in order to say I am working.


ak93737

The verb to work in Hindi is काम करना. काम means work and करना means to do. So it literally means to do work. Some verbs in Hindi have a noun + a verb like करना.


Pol_of_the_dead

If I get the meaning correctly कर here would mean "do" Like in "I am doing work"


_decca_

Just to check. I wrote "I am doing work". It was marked incorrect, is it?


RaleighStarbuck

I was just about to post the same question... I am not a Hindi native speaker, but from what I understand, the verb करना means "do," so it seems that an acceptable (or even ideal) translation for this phrase would be as you suggest- "I am doing work."


ziliya

Sep 2020: this is now accepted.


Ilchymis

Would the phrase "i am working my job" be correct in essence?


sajay64

"i am doing job" is incorrect?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.