1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हम मकान बनाते हैं।"

"हम मकान बनाते हैं।"

Translation:We make houses.

July 26, 2018

19 Comments


VishBhai

"We build houses" would be better.


toby746297

Yrs, I agree, "we build houses"


JustusRobi3

I agree. "We build houses" is more idiomatic.


Ellen147987

I typed 'we build a house' and it was accepted.


Dayakara

Good to know. I was wondering whether बनाना was only used for children making a house with blocks or making one out of a packing crate, while the building done by construction workers would have to be some other Hindi word.


xspoox

Unless you're building houses out of legos or something, then 'make' is fine.


WjZJE73d

could this mean "we make a house" as well? I know that "ek" is not used but does anything imply that the plural form has to be used?


LinguisticBoi

I believe it can be "a house" as well


KrishanLal896506

अपनी हिंदी सुधारो, इस वाक्य में कहीं भी लिखा कि एक मकान बनाते हैं या ज्यादा। इसलिए मेरा उत्तर भी सही है


LinguisticBoi

हां, आपका उत्तर अभी भी सही है यदि आपने कहा है कि वह केवल एक घर बनाता है।


Beth205297

Is "मकान" a particular designation for a kind of house? Why is this used and not "घर"?


Ellen147987

I think makan is a house as in the actual structure and ghar is more 'home'? But am not sure.


IsadoraSobredo

Ellen is correct, "Ghar" is mostly used for home (we might say it has the emotional value) and house is the structure.


Dayakara

I can make a house out of almost anything ad hoc, but it is not the same as building a house. I don't think we collocate "make" with "house" if is is a question of normal construction. Or if I am playing with paper or cardboard I could say "I am making a house."


doJob1

The word मकान reminding me of the Arabic 'مكان(makaan)' which means place


Dayakara

My dictionary gives 'place' and 'station' as the first meaning and 'house' as the second meaning. It is great to be able to build the learning of one language on another! Lucky you!


Sholokov

Makan is the same in Arabic, Hindi, Urdu, Punjabi, Siraiki, Hindko, etc. Probably loaned from Arabic.


ErfanRezamand

बनाते is an Arabic loanword

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.