"मेहनत करो!"

Translation:Work hard!

July 26, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vimal.Leicester

I believe 'make an effort' captures the sentiment of 'मेहनत करो!' Happy to be corrected. मेहनत means effortful work/toil. करो means do/do it. 'Work hard' is closest to a literal translation. I guess 'make an effort' is more of a general statement. You can make an effort to listen or make an effort to get up early.


Sninguistics

Make an effort is not accepted as of 28/2.


KanatZaiit

"Work hard" is wrong translation. Correct one is "make an effort".


Abhishek102268

No it is right. In indian english we mostly use this word to show we are trying our best to achieve it like

I failed my mathematics exam. Next time ! work hard.

I am working hard to achieve my dreams.

If you don't work hard you will fail.

And 'make an effort' means 'प्रयास करो' which means 'to try'.


Dayakara

I was never aware of the following difference before this discussion. "I'll work hard" and "I'll make an effort." could be different in American English, If 'make an effort' is taken literally. So, probably some reenforcement would be added to make the sentences equal: "I'l make a (real/concerted/serious), effort." But the imperative implies that the speaker thinks that the other person is not working hard enough; so, "Make an effort!" is pretty much "Work hard" though "Make an effort." has a somewhat impatient or blaming tone, absent from "Work hard!"


Viv1891

Different languages convey the same thing differently and seeking a perfect equal is next to impossible. Although, Make an effort is more literal translation the essence and the general usage is to convey "Work hard". Like one member has pointed out.... it can even mean work harder. So don't get confused, understand the translation and usage rather than getting into the semantics.


Beth205297

Why does this not say, "Work hard, work hard"?? The responses below contradict each other and are confusing!


Dayakara

To me "Work hard!" and "Make and effort!" are just variants of the same admonition. Why not "Make an effort!"


JosephTats

This seems to have the same meaning as GANBATTE or GANBARIMASU in Japanese. =__^

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.