1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेहनत करो!"

"मेहनत करो!"

Translation:Work hard!

July 26, 2018

8 Comments


Sninguistics

Make an effort is not accepted as of 28/2.


Beth205297

Why does this not say, "Work hard, work hard"?? The responses below contradict each other and are confusing!


VishBhai

Another translation would be "put in some effort".


emrys29

No. That would be a completely different sentence semantically even though it might have similar meaning.


KanatZaiit

"Work hard" is wrong translation. Correct one is "make an effort".


Abhishek102268

No it is right. In indian english we mostly use this word to show we are trying our best to achieve it like

I failed my mathematics exam. Next time ! work hard.

I am working hard to achieve my dreams.

If you don't work hard you will fail.

And 'make an effort' means 'प्रयास करो' which means 'to try'.


Dayakara

I was never aware of the following difference before this discussion. "I'll work hard" and "I'll make an effort." could be different in American English, If 'make an effort' is taken literally. So, probably some reenforcement would be added to make the sentences equal: "I'l make a (real/concerted/serious), effort." But the imperative implies that the speaker thinks that the other person is not working hard enough; so, "Make an effort!" is pretty much "Work hard" though "Make an effort." has a somewhat impatient or blaming tone, absent from "Work hard!"


Dayakara

To me "Work hard!" and "Make and effort!" are just variants of the same admonition. Why not "Make an effort!"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.