"हम काम कर रहे हैं।"

Translation:We are working.

July 26, 2018

9 Comments


_decca_

Or "We are doing work"?

July 26, 2018

joel_ramanan

Many Hindi verbs are formed with the verb "karna", such as स्वीकार करना (to accept), स्नान करना (to bathe), निश्चित करना (to decide), संदेह करना (to doubt), मज़ाक करना (to joke), to like (पसन्द करना). Verbs (e.g. जाना, देना, होना) help making up other verbs as well.

November 15, 2018

leonardinh1

According to wiktionary and my poor knowledge of Hindi, "doing a work" & "working" are both translated into hindi as काम करना (kām karnā)

July 27, 2018

_decca_

Yeah, if I see it again I'll try to report it, because I think "we are doing work" should be accepted. It's a natural phrasing to use in English and is a more literal way to translate the Hindi sentence, since it looks like काम is a noun.

July 27, 2018

glarbish

I believe you're right that "we are doing work" is an appropriate translation, but there is no other single verb that means "to work" -- you have to say "to do work" in Hindi. So, although you are right that "we are doing work" is a valid translation, I would argue that "we are working" is usually going to be the more natural translation for this.

July 27, 2018

Sivapriya15

I agree. "We are working" is more natural.

August 4, 2018

Jacky101000

that means that "karnaa" means "to do"?

August 26, 2018

glarbish

Yes, it does.

November 15, 2018

AlexKarampas

Does that "r" also has the palatized "z" sound as an allophone?

November 15, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.