"Quisiera una blusa más pequeña."

Translation:I would like a smaller blouse.

2 months ago

8 Comments


bart767543

At this point in Duolingo lessons, the subjunctive mood, much less the imperfect tense, hasn't even been introduced. It leaves me wondering what they expect from students here.

2 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

I guess at early stages in learning a language you always have to deal with idiomatic expressions whose grammar you can't totally grasp. Conversely, in an ESL course you'll learn to express wishes with "I'd like" way before you are introduced to "would".

2 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Interestingly, the exact same sentence appears later in the “Subjunctive Past” section of the course. It is a very common way of phrasing things, though, so it's good to learn it early.

1 month ago

bart767543

Since quisiera is BOTH 1st and 3rd person subjunctive imperfect, shouldn't "SHE wants a smaller blouse." also be acceptable?

2 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Did you try "She would like..."? Maybe it's accepted that way. Spanish speakers tend to use subjunctive imperfect in lieu of conditional, so that's the intended meaning.

2 months ago

ralphonz

In other contexts on duo "quisiera" seems to mean she wants so I don't get why this answer isn't accepted either.

1 month ago

AyushiShah14

No.. Quieseria means I would like

2 months ago

JAVIER399697
JAVIER399697

En realidad ahí pone : "Me gustaría una blusa más pequeña"

Would like : Me gustaría

Would Want : Quisiera, querría,

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.