Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quisiera una blusa más pequeña."

Translation:I would like a smaller blouse.

0
2 weeks ago

4 Comments


bart767543

Since quisiera is BOTH 1st and 3rd person subjunctive imperfect, shouldn't "SHE wants a smaller blouse." also be acceptable?

1
Reply2 weeks ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Did you try "She would like..."? Maybe it's accepted that way. Spanish speakers tend to use subjunctive imperfect in lieu of conditional, so that's the intended meaning.

2
Reply2 days ago

bart767543

At this point in Duolingo lessons, the subjunctive mood, much less the imperfect tense, hasn't even been introduced. It leaves me wondering what they expect from students here.

1
Reply2 days ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

I guess at early stages in learning a language you always have to deal with idiomatic expressions whose grammar you can't totally grasp. Conversely, in an ESL course you'll learn to express wishes with "I'd like" way before you are introduced to "would".

1
Reply2 days ago