"Estaclasenoesfácil."

Translation:This class is not easy.

5 months ago

10 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I think "lesson" is a better translation. The word "class" tends to refer to the group of people in the lesson.

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Class can be the group of people or the course itself in English.

4 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I think it must depend where you come from. For example, you could say "I'm on the French course" or "I'm doing a French course".

"A French class" may mean one lesson in the course of, say, 10 classes.

Perhaps it's regional? Or just me?

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I'm a teacher in the New York City area. I attend workshops with speakers from across the US and some from abroad. From my experience, teachers will use class to describe:

  1. A course

  2. A group of students

  3. Occasionally an individual lesson.

So yes, it can be a lot of different things :)

4 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Thanks, DanD

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

English professor in Cleveland. Same in this area, though I wouldn't say that the individual lesson meaning is only "occasional" here.

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Nick, I didn't presume to speak for all English speakers. When I said occasionally, I meant in my area of the country.

I hope I was clear. And thank you for your input.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Oh, I didn't think you were, Dan. I was just sharing further support with the different use for a different area.

2 months ago

KingLaSerna
KingLaSerna

I like how the voice said Fossil and not fahseel

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.