Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero comprar estas camisetas baratas."

Translation:I want to buy these cheap t-shirts.

1 month ago

4 Comments


BruceNicho2

I can see confusion in this question, are the T-shirts cheap meaning worth very little, or could it mean that the buyer wants to agree a cheap price?

1 month ago

RomanJakub3
RomanJakub3

why the sentence is wrong: I want to buy cheap these T-shirts ....... why it is wrong ?????

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

That's not how adjectives are arranged in English. Demonstratives like this and these go before other adjectives.

1 month ago

Mara186484

The. audio is not working for Any of the sentence building exercises in this lesson. I have been guessing and finally got this one wrong, I forgot the word cheap. LOL anyone else having this problem? Some sentences don't have a the words either but are marked correct.

1 month ago