"I like your brown hat a lot."

Translation:Me gusta mucho tu sombrero marrón.

2 months ago

10 Comments


JohnAmiry

Any guidelines on where to put the "mucho"?

1 month ago

WW131313

I am confused why gusta and not gusto. Also why is gusta before mucho, in this sentence?

2 months ago

caculman
caculman

Think of it as "the hat pleases me", which also explains "me" instead of "yo"

1 month ago

Gwen649348

Me too regarding gusta gusto

2 days ago

Captbilly

What is wrong with encanta?

2 months ago

dylansbrown

It would make sense to a speaker, but means "love" more so than anything else. Its about context here. For example, "te amo" and "te quiero" are both different ways of saying "I love you", but with different emphasis and therefore slightly different meanings. "Te amo" means I love you (as you might say to a romantic partner) and "te quiero" means I want/love you (as you might say to relatives or maybe some close friends). Me gusta is a less emphasized version of encanta in this case. The statement here refers to "liking" something versus "loving" something which is what encanta would more closely imply. You aren't wrong, but this is maybe one of those times where there is a "best" or "most correct" answer.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I'm still trying to figure out when to use a definite article instead of a personal pronoun with personal possessions (+ body parts and close relatives). DL does not accept "Me gusta mucho el sombrero marro'n." Is the definite article only used with one's own possessions? Any advice?

2 weeks ago

JohnAmiry

You said you like "the hat" rather than "your hat""

2 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Yes, that is my question: whether "el/la" or "tu" is more common when complimenting someone on his/her clothing or accessories.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.