"Ils nous doivent un poulet."

Translation:They owe us a chicken.

3/28/2013, 5:09:03 AM

37 Comments


Anode1

I guess they didn't have change for a sheep.

6/13/2013, 5:46:06 AM

jolynnedougherty

I have to give you another up arrow as my son thought the no change for a sheep line was terribly funny.

10/27/2013, 10:59:00 PM

bdoing

I just read through the comments on "Tu dois un poulet" and was hoping this would be as funny. Thank you for making that happen.

7/29/2014, 8:47:55 PM

RuiMei79

Je dois, tu dois, ils doivent, ... Everybody owes chickens!

4/29/2013, 1:53:31 AM

GlenM

The Euro has finally collapsed!

9/28/2013, 4:25:09 PM

ubernichts

The day chickens become currency, vegetarians will be in a world of trouble...

11/11/2013, 4:53:49 AM

AmandaWest5

Or rich, since they won't be inclined to consume their funds :)

7/29/2014, 1:45:28 AM

jmm97138

:}

10/27/2013, 2:27:26 AM

Keeying

I didn't know the barter system is still widely used in France

7/7/2013, 3:37:21 AM

dartisha

France is basically a third world country.

8/16/2013, 7:19:31 AM

ExclamationDan

Je suis sale, froid et sale.

8/19/2013, 2:02:36 AM

dartisha

And hungry! A body can't live on just cheese and wine!

8/19/2013, 4:32:10 PM

mathwizard1232

Lies!

11/5/2014, 1:01:31 AM

KimiDew

Story of my life. Someone always owes me a chicken

3/28/2014, 1:47:08 AM

EmpressRonnie

I feel this sentence ought to have had an exclamation point.

7/14/2014, 7:24:33 AM

laniloo18

Some of these sentences i swear to god XD

4/5/2014, 1:52:24 PM

cheyneco

"They owe a chicken to us" should be a valid translation, right?

3/28/2013, 5:09:03 AM

Ebfegan

Would you pronounce the -ent at the end of doivent, since the following word starts with a vowel?

4/23/2014, 3:07:20 AM

jcboy14

V is the consonant before the T, so no.

5/28/2014, 11:08:23 PM

salmathews

Nope!

5/5/2014, 8:31:23 PM

YahyaZuhair

I believe it is an optional liaison, but you'd only pronounce the T

5/21/2014, 4:05:59 PM

Souzy

how can I differentiate between Il & Ils ? they are pronounced the same way!

7/20/2014, 10:49:22 AM

YahyaZuhair

though the verb conjugation is different, therefore, you need to pay attention to the verb.
il nous doit un poulet.
ils nous doivent un poulet.

7/20/2014, 2:23:23 PM

Souzy

Oh I didn't notice that. Thank you so much.

7/20/2014, 3:16:49 PM

GarnettSue

Why can't we say "They owe us a hen" as really chicken is the meat and not the animal.

8/16/2014, 2:05:40 PM

n6zs
Mod

"A hen" is "une poule". "Un poulet" is "a chicken". And on the contrary, chicken is not just "the meat". Le poulet is the term used for both cuisine and zoology.

8/17/2014, 1:12:45 AM

bdoing

Chicken is definitely both in English. Hen is, in fact, only half of any given chickens.

8/16/2014, 4:12:38 PM

azureskye

A chicken that lays realllly good eggs....

8/30/2014, 5:11:39 PM

ksekanto

I was puzzled by these chicken too! Asked a French - no, it's not a common expression, it's just the exercise author might have been hungry :D

10/1/2014, 7:39:29 PM

ifyouseeher

they owe us a chicken!?

10/14/2014, 4:41:04 PM

JesuisVegan123

As a vegan i find it very hard to write sentences as "i like meat" "we love chicken " J'aimerais de la viande " J'aime porc J'aime boeuf :'(

11/5/2018, 5:46:38 PM

Sarah81407

Not a hen!!

2/18/2019, 12:15:10 PM

KatrinNissen

I need to get into the chicken futures business.

1/13/2015, 5:01:25 PM

Leighblackburn

this is what arya and the hound said to polliver

1/22/2015, 3:37:29 AM

niamhforan

bawk bawk bawk

2/24/2015, 1:32:47 PM

ailbhepower

Gimme mah chicken punk

2/24/2015, 1:38:02 PM

grahamrobb77

Dumb....dumb...and very dumb.

2/23/2014, 10:39:24 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.