Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero entender español."

Translation:I want to understand Spanish.

2 months ago

8 Comments


ZacharyWak1

Mee toooo

2 months ago

DirtyKat

Yo también

1 month ago

MrsGosney

Mi demasiado!!!

1 month ago

tidyas
tidyas

¡Tu estás en el lugar perfecto!

For someone learning Spanish, it's interesting that the "temporary" to be, estar, is used for all nouns, including buildings and earth features.
A mountain or a house has a pretty permanent place, which suggests "ser" (Pixar's Up! notwithstanding), but it looks like a statement about a momentary thing:

Mi casa está en las montañas, y las montañas están cerca del rio. Pero mañana, las montañas vamos estar lejos del rio. Y mi casa también.
Hmm, what major land changes are happening today ? :-D

But at least it's easier to remember that way.

I knew the rule, but somehow I had forgotten and wrote:

¡Tu eres en el lugar perfecto!

1 month ago

AlexMartinezGT

We use "estar" for places. "¡(Tú) estás en el lugar perfecto!".

20 hours ago

Marcus921344

Why is it not "Quiero entender el espanol?"

4 weeks ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

The sentence is talking about "spanish" in the abstract, and not a particular spanish (for example, "I want to understand the spanish they're speaking on that TV show".)

4 weeks ago

erik_vs
erik_vs

You have come to the right place

2 weeks ago