"Quiero entender español."

Translation:I want to understand Spanish.

4 months ago

8 Comments


DirtyKat

Yo también

3 months ago

MrsGosney

Mi demasiado!!!

2 months ago

tidyas
tidyas

¡Tu estás en el lugar perfecto!

For someone learning Spanish, it's interesting that the "temporary" to be, estar, is used for all nouns, including buildings and earth features.
A mountain or a house has a pretty permanent place, which suggests "ser" (Pixar's Up! notwithstanding), but it looks like a statement about a momentary thing:

Mi casa está en las montañas, y las montañas están cerca del rio. Pero mañana, las montañas vamos estar lejos del rio. Y mi casa también.
Hmm, what major land changes are happening today ? :-D

But at least it's easier to remember that way.

I knew the rule, but somehow I had forgotten and wrote:

¡Tu eres en el lugar perfecto!

2 months ago

AlexMartinezGT

We use "estar" for places. "¡(Tú) estás en el lugar perfecto!".

1 month ago

Marcus921344

Why is it not "Quiero entender el espanol?"

2 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

The sentence is talking about "spanish" in the abstract, and not a particular spanish (for example, "I want to understand the spanish they're speaking on that TV show".)

2 months ago

TKDgirl94

Igual que aquí!

1 week ago

williamwan854934

Anyone else here hesitate to speak Spanish for fear of not understand the response? I do so want to understand better!

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.