"औरत चावल खाती है।"

अनुवाद:The woman eats rice.

4 साल पहले

8 टिप्पणियाँ


ShreyShukl

Why the woman? I thought only woman eats rice is ok..

4 साल पहले

Agrim

The woman eat rice

1 साल पहले

Chhayahala

The women eat a rise

7 महीने पहले

RkC4QU

i

1 साल पहले

leenaratho

why eats

4 साल पहले

_gs9
_gs9
Mod

When we are using "he", "she", "it" or talking about a single person (like "the woman") or a single thing (like "the dog"), we must add a final -s to the verb. All other situations do not use a final -s on the verb. Here's what the conjugations look like...

  • I eat - मैं खाता हूँ
  • we eat - हम खाते हैं
  • you eat - तुम खाते हो
  • he eats - वह खाता है
  • she eats - वह खाती है
  • it eats - वह खाता है
  • they eat - वे खाते हैं

Here's some other examples

  • the woman eats - औरत खाती है (just one woman so we add -s)
  • the women eat - औरतें खाती हैं (more than one woman so we don't add -s)
  • the dog eats - कुत्ता खाता है (just one dog so we add -s)
  • the dogs eat - कुत्ते खाते हैं (more than one dog so we don't add -s)
4 साल पहले

9033809536

Good gs9 thanks

4 साल पहले

pradhant1

Eats

1 साल पहले
केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।