"Las camisas son baratas, pero él no las necesita."

Translation:The shirts are cheap, but he doesn't need them.

2 months ago

3 Comments


Deb1134
Deb1134

I am still wondering if barato can mean cheaply made, of poor quality as cheap sometimes means in English. Or is it just for inexpensive?

2 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

from my experience 'barato' usually means cheap/inexpensive, but can also mean poor quality. If you are talking about a 'cheap person' i think 'tacaño' is used, unless you want to get really nasty...

1 week ago

harry1946mac

I wrote he does not need them ??proper english

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.