"Las camisas son baratas, pero él no las necesita."

Translation:The shirts are cheap, but he doesn't need them.

4 months ago

6 Comments


Deb1134
Deb1134

I am still wondering if barato can mean cheaply made, of poor quality as cheap sometimes means in English. Or is it just for inexpensive?

4 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

from my experience 'barato' usually means cheap/inexpensive, but can also mean poor quality. If you are talking about a 'cheap person' i think 'tacaño' is used, unless you want to get really nasty...

2 months ago

harry1946mac

I wrote he does not need them ??proper english

1 month ago

camilleon80

another impossible to get correct since all words were not listed!!!

4 months ago

Ferdikarp

You might get it right the second time

3 months ago

TylerM95
TylerM95Plus

Like Ferdikarp said, just do it again, and again, and again, and again. A lot of this ❤❤❤❤ is incredibly frustrating bc duo doesnt actually TEACH, it simply demonstrates. That being said, you're perfectly capable of picking up on grammatical structure after failing a few times

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.