Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My dog is fat because it eats a lot."

Translation:Mi perro es gordo porque come mucho.

1 month ago

9 Comments


Anita98586
Anita98586

I said "esta gordo" since it seems a temporary condition. If the dog ate less, he would not be gordo... What do others think? (I reported it...)

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Este isn't a form of estar. Also, being fat or thin are not short term conditions. Usually a fat dog is still fat for weeks, even with a diet ;)

Does that help.

1 month ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

Thanks Dan... hahah... so true about dogs, it is often not a fleeting characteristic ... and maybe that would be true about gordo-ness in general, that you always use "ser" ... ademas, that was a typo when I wrote este... I meant esta. I was getting at the idea that the choice between ser and estar as situational... and based on the speaker's viewpoint of a particular situation (at least that's what I've read), that in describing a naturally happy person we might say: es feliz, but a person who is only happy because they won a prize, we could say "normalmente es triste, pero hoy, esta feliz"... That's the question I was asking with "esta"... Thanks much for your comment. It all helps.

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Think of temporary as lasting a day or less.

It gets better, I promise. In the beginning we all just flip a coin and have a 50/50 shot of using the correct copula. Over time, we get more accurate. At this point, I'm right 95% of the time. Not perfect though ;)

1 month ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

thanks much for the rule of thumb... "a day or less" ... I'll hang onto that one...

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I assume you mean está.

Use Ser When Describing People or Things

Ser is used for both physical descriptions and character descriptions or personality traits.

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/

1 month ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

Thanks spiceyokooko... yes, I meant to write "esta"... In the comment to Dan above, I clarified that my question was in the fine line between ser and estar in certain situations. i.e. happy and sad are usually considered situational .. and use estar. tall and short in contrast are permanent and use ser. There is a gray area. And I wondered if gordo might slip into that gray area... Thanks much for the comment. It all helps.

1 month ago

AndyCoogan1

Your dog is fat because you give it too much food.

1 week ago

laszlopanaflex

why not "mi perro es gordo porque lo come mucho"?

3 days ago