"Σου δείχνω."

Translation:I show you.

July 26, 2018

10 Comments


lojle

Just to make it clear, this means I show it to you.

And I show you (to someone) would be:

Σε δείχνω.

July 26, 2018

konosp

Unless you're from Thessaloniki yada yada yada...

July 26, 2018

lojle

What's wrong with Thessaloniki? They have their own grammar there?

July 26, 2018

panagiotis_ts

In Thessaloniki, many people (especially the older ones) tend to replace μου, σου, του & της with με, σε, το(ν) & τη(ν) respectively. For example, one can hear both Σου δείχνω τη φωτογραφία and Σε δείχνω τη φωτογραφία in Thessaloniki.

This happens because the dative (a case used in ancient Greek for indirect objects of verbs) gradually disappeared over the centuries and was replaced by the genitive case in the South and by the accusative case in the North of Greece. Eg:

  • Σοι δίδωμι τὴν ἐπιστολὴν (= I give you the letter) -> σοι (= you, indirect object): dative, τὴν ἐπιστολὴν (= the letter, direct object): accusative, became

  • Σε δίνω την επιστολή in northern Greece &

  • Σου δίνω την επιστολή in southern Greece.

Nowadays, the southern version is considered to be the grammatical one, but that doesn't really matter for the proud inhabitants of Thessaloniki. :-)

July 27, 2018

konosp

And not only Thessaloniki, as a matter of fact.

July 27, 2018

robert672165

I think lojle was correct. If they use σε in Thessaloniki, it's all the more reason to use σε δειχνω.

July 28, 2018

Isidor868839

Why is "I show it to you" wrong?? (The comments are about Thessaloniki and the language, that is spoken there... but i think, this is a problem, that affects the English language.)

January 18, 2019

konosp

Because "I show it to you" would be "σου το δείχνω".

January 18, 2019

Isidor868839

"σου το δείχνω"... here is το the accusative. But in "I show you" is "you" the accusative (!) In this case "σου" must be the indirect object (= to you).

January 18, 2019

D_..
Mod

    Σου is indeed the indirect object because the verb is δείχνω κάτι σε κάποιον = του το δείχνω. It's not in the accusative though. ;)

    January 18, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.