1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Which place is this?"

"Which place is this?"

Translation:यह कौनसी जगह है?

July 26, 2018

5 Comments


King.Sid

I have found this to be a recurring problem, it sometimes tells you your answer is wrong because you left off the punctuation. However the tile for the punctuation does not exist.


Maheshwara19

How is जगह feminine?


Mangaiyark3

Where are " Yah" Used? And where are " Yahang" Used? Answer please..


vinay92
Mod

यह is 'this'. It can also be used as 'it', 'he' or 'she' when the person or thing being talked about is close to the speaker, either physically or metaphorically.

यहाँ is 'here'.

Eg: यह किताब यहाँ नहीं है - 'This book is not here' literally 'This book here not is'.


Adam247642

Audio is missing October 5, 2020

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.