"Nunua matunda"

Translation:Buy fruits

July 26, 2018

3 Comments


aboutpurpo

I know the idea is that we are to notice the plural, but in English we do not use fruits. We would say buy fruit.

July 26, 2018

Martin633120

I agree that we would say "Buy fruit." And that should, of course, be the answer of choice here. However, both fruit and fruits are plural forms of fruit. The plural form, "fruits", is more often used in a figurative sense, e.g. the "fruits of our labor", and in a literary context, e.g. "so many fruits on display" instead of "such a variety of fruit on display".

March 9, 2019

Mary463164

"Fruit" is plural also.

October 26, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.