1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह मकान नया नहीं है।"

"यह मकान नया नहीं है।"

Translation:This house is not new.

July 26, 2018

10 Comments


MarcinM85

What is the difference between मकान and घर?


vinay92
Mod

मकान is used, often impersonally, to refer to the building that constitutes a house. On the other hand, while घर can also be used to mean 'house', it is more often used to mean 'home'.


MarksAaron

शुक्रिया!


wihlke

When do we use इस as opposed to यह?


GEE_ZET

I would also like to know the answer to this question.


wihlke

I have since learned that इस is the oblique form of यह. Which makes sense with the possessive pronouns like यह + के = इसके etc.


imSKumar

Why it's wrong to use as "This is not new house"


vinay92
Mod

'This is not a new house' would be यह (एक) नया मकान नहीं है. The subject of this sentence is 'This'/'यह'.

On the other hand, the subject of 'यह मकान नया नहीं है'/'This house is not new' is 'This house'/'यह मकान'.


krish364376

Why not "building"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.