"यह मकान नया नहीं है।"

Translation:This house is not new.

July 26, 2018

6 Comments


MarcinM85

What is the difference between मकान and घर?

July 26, 2018

vinay92

मकान is used, often impersonally, to refer to the building that constitutes a house. On the other hand, while घर can also be used to mean 'house', it is more often used to mean 'home'.

July 26, 2018

MarksAaron

शुक्रिया!

August 13, 2018

wihlke

When do we use इस as opposed to यह?

September 10, 2018

GEE_ZET

I would also like to know the answer to this question.

September 16, 2018

wihlke

I have since learned that इस is the oblique form of यह. Which makes sense with the possessive pronouns like यह + के = इसके etc.

September 17, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.