"यह मकान नया नहीं है।"

Translation:This house is not new.

July 26, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcinM85

What is the difference between मकान and घर?


vinay92

मकान is used, often impersonally, to refer to the building that constitutes a house. On the other hand, while घर can also be used to mean 'house', it is more often used to mean 'home'.


MarksAaron

शुक्रिया!


ro_38

This home is not new →यह घर नया नहीं है। WHY IS IT WRONG??!!!


wihlke

When do we use इस as opposed to यह?


GEE_ZET

I would also like to know the answer to this question.


wihlke

I have since learned that इस is the oblique form of यह. Which makes sense with the possessive pronouns like यह + के = इसके etc.


insta.try_123

Hey Vinay, why है is used here, is it optional?


vinay92

You can drop the है in negative sentences only when there is another verb in the sentence.

Since है is the only verb in यह मकान नया नहीं है, it cannot be dropped. (Just like an English, Hindi requires every complete sentence to have a verb)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.