"Vi har blitt enige om å ikke støtte diamantindustrien."

Translation:We have agreed to not support the diamond industry.

6 months ago

4 Comments


SleepingPills

"Diamantindustrien" er en munnfull!

6 months ago

fveldig
Mod

'munnfull' only means as much as a mouth can hold in Norwegian, however I cannot find a proper translation for mouthful/tongue twister, so I would go for

"(...) er vanskelig å uttale." = "(...) is difficult to say/pronounce."

I did found some words such as 'tungekrøll', 'tungetrim', but neither are listed in the dictionary.

6 months ago

Agnethe542941

Munnfull is used in this way too. Possibly due to influence from English, but it's in use. As for the word, just take it slow.

6 months ago

RobertAGun1

The English translation should read, "We have agreed not to support the diamond industry." English, like Norwegian, has accepted word order.

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.