1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "batlh vang qeylIS. vaj quv."

"batlh vang qeylIS. vaj quv."

Translation:Kahless acted with honor. Therefore, he is honored.

July 26, 2018

9 Comments


rockhyrax

What is the difference between quv (as a noun) and batlh?


DavidTrimb3

That is explained here

quv [is] a sort of personal honor, the kind over which, by one's behavior, one has some control. This sort of honor is earned, can be bestowed on one, and is associated with reputation, dignity, and respect. batlh, on the other hand, is a grander, more general, more philosophical concept, associated with integrity, rectitude, scruples, and principles.


rockhyrax

Hmm, tlhIngan Soj 'oH indeed! If I've got this right, I can understand quv as being a sort of personal code whereas batlh is a loftier idea of honour.
But I can't get my head around honour being bestowed on someone. Or does this "bestowed" refer to others' opinion of a person?


TARDISToni

So as well as being a noun, meaning 'personal honor', can quv also be used as a stative verb meaning "to be honored" or "to be honorable"? Am I understanding that correctly? Or, rather, is quv acting as a regular verb here, and if so, is the person who is being honored is the subject or the direct object of the verb?

(I expect we'll learn more about how quv is used as a verb very soon. This is my first example seeing it as such. :) )


mizinamo

So as well as being a noun, meaning 'personal honor', can quv also be used as a stative verb meaning "to be honored" or "to be honorable"? Am I understanding that correctly?

"To be honored", yes; "to be honorable", probably not. Otherwise you are right: quv is a noun and also a stative verb.

And like other stative verbs, it can also be used after a noun to describe it: SuvwI' quv “an honored warrior”. (Homophonous with “the warrior’s [personal] honor”.)


TARDISToni

Thank you! But the next time around seeing this sentence, I wrote "Kahless acted with honor. Thus, he is honorable." And it was deemed incorrect, in favor of "thus, he is honored." Is there really that much difference between "honored" and "honorable?" Certainly, the nuance in English is slightly different, but trying to determine exactly how to express such nuances in Klingon is difficult.


DavidTrimb3

quv means be honored, not be honorable.

quv tlhIngan The Klingon is honored.
That is, someone has bestowed honor upon him.

tlhIngan quvmoH He/she honors the Klingon; he/she causes the Klingon to be honored.
He or she is bestowing honor on the Klingon, not causing the Klingon to act honorably.

To generically be honorable would be something like batlh vang He/she acts honorably.


mizinamo

The evidence for the meaning "honorable" is weak and hard to chase down; it's probably best to use just "(be) honored" for quv in its verb sense.

I'll amend my comment above accordingly.

A lingot for your pains.


TARDISToni

Finally, I've found this comment again - I've been looking for it! So finally, I can put this question to rest. Satlho', qaHpu'. And again, a token lingot to each of you for your help.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.