"आप उनकी माँ हैं।"

Translation:You are their mother.

July 26, 2018

7 Comments


RobbieCalifornia

‘her’ in this example shouldn’t be capitalized. In fact, it’s too easy to identify the first word in these types of prompts when they have a capital letter. The word block could be all in lowercase but present the correct solution (in green bar) could still show the correct capitals for reference.

September 24, 2018

Margret183301

Agree but as a beginner it's a great help. Later on one has to type in answers anyway, without the help.

December 27, 2018

BigAl82

How do we know which version of 'you' to use. You could be speaking to anyone in this sentence!

February 22, 2019

vinay92
Mod

In Duolingo, all versions of 'you' should be accepted. You can alternative between them for different sentences to practice conjugation.

In real life, chose the version based on who you are speaking to.

February 22, 2019

MarcinM85

Is You are his mother accepted because one can refer to some respected person?

July 26, 2018

vinay92
Mod

If it's not, it certainly should be.

July 26, 2018

richard547513

Getting tired of this showing respect by using a plural possessive adjective.

August 19, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.