1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What are they eating?"

"What are they eating?"

Translation:Qu'est-ce qu'ils mangent ?

March 28, 2013

6 Comments


t2dg

What is wrong with --> "qu'est-ce que mangent-ils?"


Sitesurf

With "qu'est-ce que" or "est-ce que" you don't need the Verb-Pronoun inversion.


alicescourage

What is wrong with: Est-ce qu'ils mangent?


Sitesurf

Est-ce qu'ils mangent ? = Are they eating? / Do they eat?

"QU'est-ce qu'" = "WHAT"


dreamingofparis

i assume you can say que mangent-ils? OR ils mangent quoi?

is it correct to say "quoi mangent-ils?"


Sitesurf

"ils mangent quoi ?" is relaxed while "que mangent-ils ?" is formal.

and we don't use "quoi" to start a question, but "qu'est-ce que"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.