"What are they eating?"

Translation:Qu'est-ce qu'ils mangent ?

March 28, 2013

6 Comments


t2dg

What is wrong with --> "qu'est-ce que mangent-ils?"

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf

With "qu'est-ce que" or "est-ce que" you don't need the Verb-Pronoun inversion.

March 28, 2013

alicescourage

What is wrong with: Est-ce qu'ils mangent?

April 4, 2013

Sitesurf

Est-ce qu'ils mangent ? = Are they eating? / Do they eat?

"QU'est-ce qu'" = "WHAT"

April 5, 2013

dreamingofparis

i assume you can say que mangent-ils? OR ils mangent quoi?

is it correct to say "quoi mangent-ils?"

October 10, 2013

Sitesurf

"ils mangent quoi ?" is relaxed while "que mangent-ils ?" is formal.

and we don't use "quoi" to start a question, but "qu'est-ce que"

October 10, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.