"चूहे किताब में हैं "

Translation:The rats are in the book.

July 26, 2018

22 Comments


elamarillo

Physically inside the book? Or mentioned textually in the book? Does the grammar indicate either? hehe

August 4, 2018

JamesTWils

Does Hindi not distinguish between rats and mice?

July 26, 2018

LeMaitre

Not as far as I know. We use the same word for both.

July 27, 2018

kirangarewal

No. They often use one word for two things like choohaa (mouse or rat) and neemboo (lemon or lime).

October 20, 2018

Sam362597

I wonder if there's the same degree of ambiguity in this sentence in both English and Hindi - the preferred English translation definitely implies rats physically inside the book rather than a book about rats, but a previous sentence, 'The book has cows and dogs', had a similar construction (using में - I tried ke pas and was marked wrong), and definitely implied a book about cows and dogs. Some clarification from a fluent speaker would be great.

August 14, 2018

guigarfr

Why not "there are rats in the book"? Is that not correct or it is another sentence?

October 30, 2018

RavenDarke

Why are the lessons so repetitive. When I say that its because its about the same dog and the same rat, in the same condition or situation. Lol. Couldnt they at least give us new words to learn. Duolingo you need to work on this please.

September 14, 2018

JamesTWils

"Duolingo," in this case, is a group of amateur (in the best sense) contributors, who understood Hindi and English well enough to put together a course. I agree with you that much more vocabulary would be good, but much more of everything in this course would be good. I suspect they were rushed into releasing the course, and I hope they, or other contributors, are able to expand the tree and each lesson soon.

September 14, 2018

GillH2

It's great to have these courses for free. Some are better than others. Some sentence choices do seem very strange!

September 15, 2018

JamesTWils

Sometimes the contributors' English is quite idiosyncratic. If it bothers you too much, you can take a break and come back when it is out of beta. I've done that with a couple of the programs.

September 15, 2018

Ella775582

I am grateful to the people that put what must have been hours and hours of voluntary work towards making Hindi available on Duo. Also, I find learning new languages difficult and therefore benefit from the endless repititions.

February 13, 2019

Shan547279

How would you write in Hindi 'There are rats in the book' since that translation was incorrect?

November 29, 2018

Novakane492

To write "There are rats in the book", you would switch "rats" and "in the book" in the sentence:

चूहे किताब में हैं । Rats are in the book. किताब में चूहे हैं । There are rats in the book.

There is another sentence in this lesson that shows this grammar point:

घास में चूहे हैं । There are rats in the grass.

I hope this helps!

March 17, 2019

guigarfr

I asked the same question... a few comments avobe about a month ago... still no answer :D

December 4, 2018

TheEnglishAugust

What does this mean ?

August 6, 2018

GillH2

Exactly! Does it mean the story is about rats?

August 12, 2018

Topaz_Blue

Not again!

August 2, 2018

lamujer622362

God damm rats ate the book!!

November 12, 2018

Vedha-N

"on" the book would be wrong?

December 3, 2018

guigarfr

That would be using postposition "par" instead of "men" -> किताब पर

December 4, 2018

vilasinisu

Can we say on the book... Does in the book make sense??.. another question..do you get oral exercises ... I am only getting listening and typing!

February 1, 2019

Kate_WS

I wrote "There are mice in the book" but it was rejected. I'd argue that it's also a correct translation.

March 1, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.