"The woolen one."

Translation:Ο μάλλινος.

July 27, 2018

3 Comments


MaryAquila

I didn't want to cheat while reviewing to see what I learned (I've been using the app).

I couldn't remember the article, so I typed: το μάλλινος (I realized after το should be ο)

But it said I had a typo, and corrected it to: το μάλλινο

Are both ο μάλλινος & το μάλλινο correct?

July 27, 2018

troll1995

Ο μάλλινος is "the woolen one" when referring to a masculine-gendered noun (such as σκούφος), whereas το μάλλινο refers to a neuter-gendered noun (such as το κασκόλ). There is also η μάλλινη which refers to feminine nouns (such as η κάλτσα)

July 27, 2018

jude413

Why did DL mark the neuter version wrong? Why is the masculine version ONLY correct?

August 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.