1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हाथी नहीं उड़ते ।"

"हाथी नहीं उड़ते "

Translation:Elephants do not fly.

July 27, 2018

18 Comments


no.name.42

Duolingo's lack of childlike belief is disturbing.


KyoCobran

Clearly Duolingo has not tried shrooms.


caz587041

judging by some of the crazy sentences, I'm not so sure


RowanM.1

Dumbo would beg to differ.


glarbish

Can someone explain why there's no हैं ending this sentence?


RanzoG

It's permissible to drop the hai in negative constructions of the present habitual and present progressive tenses.

According to my experience as someone who has learned Hindi from many sources and lived in India in Western Hindi dialect areas (and as evidenced by Duolingo as well), it's not only permissible but it's also very common and natural. According to one native speaker on these boards from the Eastern Hindi dialect area, it is not very common.


AJ72T

That was tactfully said ;-) I have checked other reference books, and it seems that है / हैं are dropped in a lot of circumstances after the negative


ZelieZazou

लेकिन डम्बो उड़ता है! ;)


Carissa789117

Well I be done seen 'bout ev'rything when I see an elephant fly.


Sam362597

Why no use of hota/i/e in a generalised statement like this? Does it not appear in the negative?


RanzoG

Hi Sam, The short answer is that "You just don't" :) That "hota" thing happens with the verb "to be". The distinction is just between two forms of expressing "to be:, i.e. "hai" and "hota hai," wherein the latter (as you know) is for generally applicable facts and laws.

With the other verbs (i.e. other than /honā/ "to be"), don't worry about it.

There IS such a thing (as I think you're suggesting) like "ve taṛte hote haiṁ". But that is really "advanced" grammar that Hindi courses seem to rarely reach :o In that case, the /hote/ contributes an added connotation of habitual-ness to the action. It reminds me in English of the way someone might say (especially in African-American dialect(, "He be going there every day" as opposed to the more common "He goes there every day". It's like you want to emphasize the doer is in this perpetual or habitual state of doing the thing.


Sam362597

Got it - many thanks. I had an idea that maybe you could do a verb-stem thing like with sakna and cukna etc.


Bengali_Polyglot

Thank you very much for the information. I would have never known the fact if you did not tell me.;-)


Dhakiya

So if this sentence means Elephants do not fly, how would you say that they can not fly? As in it is impossible.


JerryCurry3

हाथी उड़ नहीं सकते । You'll see this type of construction when you get to the Modals skill.

It should be noted that, just as in English, it's ambiguous whether you're really saying "they are incapable of flight" vs. "they are not allowed to fly".

I'm just another student like you, so take what follows with a grain of salt.

In English, your phrasing would have to change somehow to express "possibility/impossibility" over permission. E.g. "elephants are unable to fly", "elephants do not have the ability to fly". I expect you'd have to do the same in Hindi.

This is a variation on the Wiktionary sample sentence for सक्षम:

हाथी उड़ने में सक्षम नहीं हैं ।

Or, more likely since you're expressing a general "truth":

हाथी उड़ने में सक्षम नहीं होते हैं ।


OOF2099

Dumbo the flying elephant disagrees

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.