"हाथी नहीं उड़ते "

Translation:Elephants do not fly.

July 27, 2018

12 Comments


no.name.42

Duolingo's lack of childlike belief is disturbing.

July 31, 2018

KyoCobran

Clearly Duolingo has not tried shrooms.

August 4, 2018

glarbish

Can someone explain why there's no हैं ending this sentence?

July 27, 2018

RanzoG

It's permissible to drop the hai in negative constructions of the present habitual and present progressive tenses.

According to my experience as someone who has learned Hindi from many sources and lived in India in Western Hindi dialect areas (and as evidenced by Duolingo as well), it's not only permissible but it's also very common and natural. According to one native speaker on these boards from the Eastern Hindi dialect area, it is not very common.

July 27, 2018

AJ72T

That was tactfully said ;-) I have checked other reference books, and it seems that है / हैं are dropped in a lot of circumstances after the negative

July 28, 2018

RowanM.1

Dumbo would beg to differ.

May 16, 2019

ZelieZazou

लेकिन डम्बो उड़ता है! ;)

September 25, 2018

Carissa789117

Well I be done seen 'bout ev'rything when I see an elephant fly.

January 4, 2019

Sam362597

Why no use of hota/i/e in a generalised statement like this? Does it not appear in the negative?

August 16, 2018

RanzoG

Hi Sam, The short answer is that "You just don't" :) That "hota" thing happens with the verb "to be". The distinction is just between two forms of expressing "to be:, i.e. "hai" and "hota hai," wherein the latter (as you know) is for generally applicable facts and laws.

With the other verbs (i.e. other than /honā/ "to be"), don't worry about it.

There IS such a thing (as I think you're suggesting) like "ve taṛte hote haiṁ". But that is really "advanced" grammar that Hindi courses seem to rarely reach :o In that case, the /hote/ contributes an added connotation of habitual-ness to the action. It reminds me in English of the way someone might say (especially in African-American dialect(, "He be going there every day" as opposed to the more common "He goes there every day". It's like you want to emphasize the doer is in this perpetual or habitual state of doing the thing.

August 16, 2018

Sam362597

Got it - many thanks. I had an idea that maybe you could do a verb-stem thing like with sakna and cukna etc.

August 16, 2018

Dhakiya

So if this sentence means Elephants do not fly, how would you say that they can not fly? As in it is impossible.

February 5, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.