"Dad, why don't we read this book?"

Translation:Papá, ¿por qué no leemos este libro?

3 months ago

13 Comments


Daniel135519

I used "Padre" instead of "Papa". They both mean "dad", right?

3 months ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

Yeah pretty much.

Padre = father

Papá = dad

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Padre is father. Papá is dad. Papa without the accent above the last a is potato.

3 months ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

or pope! :D

3 months ago

Gabor9921

Just to clarify

el papá = the dad

el papa = the pope

la papa (Americas) = the potato = la patata (Spain)

1 month ago

Gary474909

I used padre...I do not understand why this not correct. Dad equals Father where i grew up?

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

You are correct, in a basic sense, but 'dad' and 'father' are not the same words. 'Dad' is an informal variation of 'father' and there are situations where using 'dad' would be considered inappropriate, inconsiderate and perhaps even rude.

In this exercise they are asking for 'papá' (dad) not 'padre' (father).

1 month ago

BhavShams

What is wrong with 'Papa, por qué no "nosotros" leemos este libro?

2 weeks ago

BhavShams

As nosotros means "we"

2 weeks ago

Apurv_A13
Apurv_A13

Porque mi hijo, este libro es porn. ¿qué es porn,papa? Ay, madre; duo why you make me do this?

1 month ago

Alice48202

Why can't the child say to the dad ( with all proper respect ) "Por que no lee este libro?" Why don't your read this book (to me!) I'll report it but don't see anyone else with this "mistake".

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Because leemos is "we read" as in together. I know a lot of children who read books with their parents, not just the parents reading to them. Now if the child had wanted their dad to read the book to them(as opposed to with them) then your response would not be inaccurate, but that is not what the child asked. I say child because I don't know of too many adults that will ask a parent to read with(or to) them.. unless they are in a book club together?

3 months ago

DaniSaraiMF

"¿Por que no lee este libro?": the word "lee" is the verb conjugation for "usted" which is the more formal form of "you". The sentence sounds like something you would tell a stranger, a superior, or someone who is not really close to you. Therefore, it sounds as if the child was addressing his father as "sir".

The sentences "por que no lees este libro" and "por que no me lees este libro" would work better, though the first one implies that the father would be reading the book by himself and not to his son.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.