Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dad, why don't we read this book?"

Translation:Papá, ¿por qué no leemos este libro?

1 month ago

8 Comments


Daniel135519

I used "Padre" instead of "Papa". They both mean "dad", right?

1 month ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

Yeah pretty much.

Padre = father

Papá = dad

1 month ago

MsPuddles

Padre is father. Papá is dad. Papa without the accent above the last a is potato.

1 month ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

or pope! :D

1 month ago

Alice48202

Why can't the child say to the dad ( with all proper respect ) "Por que no lee este libro?" Why don't your read this book (to me!) I'll report it but don't see anyone else with this "mistake".

1 month ago

MsPuddles

Because leemos is "we read" as in together. I know a lot of children who read books with their parents, not just the parents reading to them. Now if the child had wanted their dad to read the book to them(as opposed to with them) then your response would not be inaccurate, but that is not what the child asked. I say child because I don't know of too many adults that will ask a parent to read with(or to) them.. unless they are in a book club together?

1 month ago

DaniSaraiMF

"¿Por que no lee este libro?": the word "lee" is the verb conjugation for "usted" which is the more formal form of "you". The sentence sounds like something you would tell a stranger, a superior, or someone who is not really close to you. Therefore, it sounds as if the child was addressing his father as "sir".

The sentences "por que no lees este libro" and "por que no me lees este libro" would work better, though the first one implies that the father would be reading the book by himself and not to his son.

22 hours ago

Gary474909

I used padre...I do not understand why this not correct. Dad equals Father where i grew up?

2 weeks ago