1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ।"

"उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ।"

Translation:They like me.

July 27, 2018

16 Comments


evan574726

If “they” are liking “me”, wouldn’t it be हैं instead of हूँ?


RanzoG

to-them / I / pleasing / am


wihlke

Indeed. Quite similar to spanish "gustar".


Nina427848

Alternate form is: वे मुझे पसंद करते हैं


Joe986936

Yes Nina I was wondering “what happened to the करते” because in the previous lesson, I kept on getting it wrong... I forgot the करते... and now it’s not here. Can someone explain? Thanks in advance!


Ted-B

I agree. and no explanation has been given yet


AbhinavVishak

for pasand, the case follows the english-object aka the hindi-subject.


Kaamat

Subject and object are inverted. Compare the Marathi verb आवडणे and French verb plaire.


Olexsa

Hindi way to say "like": I am pleasing to them.

Hindi words order: To them I pleasing am.

English translation: They like me.


AnUnicorn

They like me! They really like me!


JerryCurry3

I was about to fall asleep again, but you brightened my morning. :-)


MamaLloyd

Yes, Sally Field, we do.


GabrielBou109736

So, if I get it right: with पसंद, the thing desiring is in dative case, the thing desired is in nominative case, and the auxiliary verb होना takes the form that corresponds to the thing desired? For example: - I like you " मुझे तुम पसंद हो" ? - the cat likes us "वह बिल्ली को हम पसंद हैं" ? - people like her "लोग को वह पसंद है" ?


VimlaRamsu

Wouldn't 'They like.' be 'Unhain pasand hain?', then with the me. It becomes ' Unhain mai pasand hai.' Meaning 'I am pleasing to them.' So is it that the I am pleasing makes it 'Mai pasand hu' then the to them. 'Unhain' is added?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.