"उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ।"

Translation:They like me.

July 27, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


evan574726

If “they” are liking “me”, wouldn’t it be हैं instead of हूँ?


RanzoG

to-them / I / pleasing / am


wihlke

Indeed. Quite similar to spanish "gustar".


Nina427848

Alternate form is: वे मुझे पसंद करते हैं


Joe986936

Yes Nina I was wondering “what happened to the करते” because in the previous lesson, I kept on getting it wrong... I forgot the करते... and now it’s not here. Can someone explain? Thanks in advance!


Ted-B

I agree. and no explanation has been given yet


AnitaPhili1

Yes, the version you mention is the one that we are familiar with until now. I wonder which version would be used commonly in every day language.


Kaamat

Subject and object are inverted. Compare the Marathi verb आवडणे and French verb plaire.


AbhinavVishak

for pasand, the case follows the english-object aka the hindi-subject.


Olexsa

Hindi way to say "like": I am pleasing to them.

Hindi words order: To them I pleasing am.

English translation: They like me.


AnUnicorn

They like me! They really like me!


JerryCurry3

I was about to fall asleep again, but you brightened my morning. :-)


MamaLloyd

Yes, Sally Field, we do.


GabrielBou109736

So, if I get it right: with पसंद, the thing desiring is in dative case, the thing desired is in nominative case, and the auxiliary verb होना takes the form that corresponds to the thing desired? For example: - I like you " मुझे तुम पसंद हो" ? - the cat likes us "वह बिल्ली को हम पसंद हैं" ? - people like her "लोग को वह पसंद है" ?


Roger423959

The way I saw it was उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ means "I like them" so I was surprised to see it means "They like me"! As a matter on interest I put उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ into Google translate and it came as "I like them". Now why is that?


JerryCurry3

Re the sentence as phrased and its proper translation: If you sort the comments by top post and read the first two comments, RanzoG explains it very concisely.

Re what GT gave you:

  • GT doesn't always get it right. It's best used for getting the gist of longer passages.
  • Its AI seems to get confused occasionally. There's a very good chance that if you run the same sentence through GT a couple weeks from now, it will be correctly translated as "They like me."

Roger423959

I tried that today and GT still says "I like them"


MurtSahan

उनहें मुझे पसंद है


VimlaRamsu

Wouldn't 'They like.' be 'Unhain pasand hain?', then with the me. It becomes ' Unhain mai pasand hai.' Meaning 'I am pleasing to them.' So is it that the I am pleasing makes it 'Mai pasand hu' then the to them. 'Unhain' is added?


MamaLloyd

Thank you Sally Field.


Sunnymonie

But why there is no use here with फरते?


ph.9LzuUe

How is they like me


MONISHA6A

Sorry I do mistakly


Ganishk

I one of the questions of this lesson, Neha likes meनेहा मुझे पसंद करती है |

But in this sentence They like me → उन्हें मैं पसंद हूं

Why there is no karati, and also Oblique form of noun Mujhe instead of Main?


vinay92

Either phrasing may be used for both sentences. There is no difference in meaning.

Neha likes me - नेहा मुझे पसंद करती है (literally, 'Neha does the liking to me') or नेहा को मैं पसंद हूँ (literally, 'To Neha, I am liked')
They like me - वे मुझे पसंद करते हैं (literally, 'They do the liking to me') or उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ (literally, 'To them, I am liked')


Ganishk

Got it , Dhanyavaad


Wikilingo

wow that sounded kinda unnatural


ph.smaranika

Please subscribe my channel

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.