"उन्हें मैं पसंद हूँ।"

Translation:They like me.

July 27, 2018

13 Comments


evan574726

If “they” are liking “me”, wouldn’t it be हैं instead of हूँ?

July 27, 2018

RanzoG

to-them / I / pleasing / am

July 27, 2018

wihlke

Indeed. Quite similar to spanish "gustar".

August 30, 2018

Nina427848

Alternate form is: वे मुझे पसंद करते हैं

September 13, 2018

Joe986936

Yes Nina I was wondering “what happened to the करते” because in the previous lesson, I kept on getting it wrong... I forgot the करते... and now it’s not here. Can someone explain? Thanks in advance!

September 29, 2018

khushi811101

123466i00

October 2, 2018

AbhinavVishak

for pasand, the case follows the english-object aka the hindi-subject.

July 27, 2018

Kaamat

Subject and object are inverted. Compare the Marathi verb आवडणे and French verb plaire.

October 1, 2018

khushi811101

Opm

October 2, 2018

kirangarewal

No. The verb applies to them (like they ARE looking you, not they AM liking you), so we use हैं (are).

October 22, 2018

Olexsa

Hindi way to say "like": I am pleasing to them.

Hindi words order: To them I pleasing am.

English translation: They like me.

November 18, 2018

AnUnicorn

They like me! They really like me!

December 12, 2018

VimlaRamsu

Wouldn't 'They like.' be 'Unhain pasand hain?', then with the me. It becomes ' Unhain mai pasand hai.' Meaning 'I am pleasing to them.' So is it that the I am pleasing makes it 'Mai pasand hu' then the to them. 'Unhain' is added?

December 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.