"केले पीले हैं।"

Translation:The bananas are yellow.

July 27, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leuix

Finally yellow bananas (≧▽≦)/


BCsSI1

What is your meaning


BCsSI1

What is your meaning to yellow banana


Muhammed_I2

At last I got yellow banana


hryanjones

Is "Bananas are yellow" not also an acceptable translation?


LeMaitre

It could be accepted. But 'Bananas are yellow' is kind of a general truth or fact.

In Hindi, when you refer to such 'general truths' or what you call the 'habitual form', we use the verb 'होना' and conjugate it like any other verb.

So a more precise translation would be 'केले पीले होते हैं' . Another example, Mangoes are fruits. - आम फल होते हैं।

The notes in the Animals skill explain this point.


BCsSI1

Jerman tum hitler bnane ke liye sikh rahe ho na


V2Blast

It was accepted for me.


Ilkim666

"Bananas are yellow" REALLY!!??? :OOO


BCsSI1

I am indian and I proud of my country i can speak hindi + englis + marathi +gujarati + khandeshi You are missing and you are in imdia you can spek english an go home without any problem


Ashmath.

छनयवढ Dhanyevad @lemaitre


Hadassah989835

Kele pele hai... Nice rhyming sentence...


BCsSI1

Ya kele = pele Le = le sam he दोनौ


IlanJahi

Finnaly something that makes sense!!;

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.