"केले पीले हैं।"

Translation:The bananas are yellow.

July 27, 2018

5 Comments


hryanjones

Is "Bananas are yellow" not also an acceptable translation?

July 27, 2018

LeMaitre

It could be accepted. But 'Bananas are yellow' is kind of a general truth or fact.

In Hindi, when you refer to such 'general truths' or what you call the 'habitual form', we use the verb 'होना' and conjugate it like any other verb.

So a more precise translation would be 'केले पीले होते हैं' . Another example, Mangoes are fruits. - आम फल होते हैं।

The notes in the Animals skill explain this point.

July 27, 2018

Blaster886182

It is accepted

October 24, 2018

V2Blast

It was accepted for me.

November 9, 2018

Ashmath.

छनयवढ Dhanyevad @lemaitre

November 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.