1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "केले पीले हैं।"

"केले पीले हैं।"

Translation:The bananas are yellow.

July 27, 2018

7 Comments


hryanjones

Is "Bananas are yellow" not also an acceptable translation?


LeMaitre

It could be accepted. But 'Bananas are yellow' is kind of a general truth or fact.

In Hindi, when you refer to such 'general truths' or what you call the 'habitual form', we use the verb 'होना' and conjugate it like any other verb.

So a more precise translation would be 'केले पीले होते हैं' . Another example, Mangoes are fruits. - आम फल होते हैं।

The notes in the Animals skill explain this point.


V2Blast

It was accepted for me.


Leuix

Finally yellow bananas (≧▽≦)/


Ashmath.

छनयवढ Dhanyevad @lemaitre


Hadassah989835

Kele pele hai... Nice rhyming sentence...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.