1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj gives me mangoes."

"Raj gives me mangoes."

Translation:राज मुझे आम देता है।

July 27, 2018

16 Comments


serena545495

why is आम singular? Shouldn't it be plural?


B96lXSTM

आम is masculine and all masculine words that do not end with अ (a) take the same form in plural as singular. Thus आम can be both singular and plural, so in this case it actually is plural


Maheshwara19

Why are mangoes singular here


B96lXSTM

आम is masculine and all masculine words that do not end with अ (a) take the same form in plural as singular. आम can therefore both mean mango (in singular) and mangoes (in plural). In this case it actually is plural


LondonOwl7

Why was मुझको not accepted in place of मुझे? They mean literally the same thing?


evan574726

Why is it मुझे if there is no postposition/ the sentence is not oblique? Why isn’t it “राज मैं आम देता है”?


LeMaitre

RanzoG has explained your question precisely, but to add to it you can just think of 'मुझे' as 'me' and 'मैं' as 'I'.

Like saying 'Raj gives I mangoes' would be wrong in English, the same applies to Hindi


OJFord

Both of your answers are good, but I think they're best in combination:

Consider मुझ as 'me', and you have 'Raj me gives mangoes', which is closer than 'I' but still not right.

He needs to give them to me, मुझ को, and you have 'Raj to me gives mangoes', great (ignoring that natural English and natural Hindi differ in grammatical order).

And now it is in the oblique case, and finally मुझ को shortens to मुझे, without change in case or meaning.


NamamiSaha

Hindi is quite like that...the grammar is different. In French, we say une femme française, which on conversion to English becomes a woman French, but it actually means a French woman.


RanzoG

/mujhe/ is the contracted form of /mujh ko/ (like, it is = it's)

"Raj to-me mangoes gives"


whimslcott

I absolutely don't get why we're gendering देता in the way we are.


RanzoG

Raj is masculine-singular, and so must be देता.


didi1115

Is it correct to say राज आम मुझे देता है?


avaraana

Why is देता है correct and not देता हैं ? Doesn't it match with "आम" which in this case is plural 'mangoes'? Or does it match with singular "मुझे" ?


B96lXSTM

No it matches with राज who is only one person

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.