"Raj gives me mangoes."

Translation:राज मुझे आम देता है।

July 27, 2018

10 Comments


serena545495

why is आम singular? Shouldn't it be plural?

February 24, 2019

B96lXSTM

आम is masculine and all masculine words that do not end with अ (a) take the same form in plural as singular. Thus आम can be both singular and plural, so in this case it actually is plural

May 6, 2019

evan574726

Why is it मुझे if there is no postposition/ the sentence is not oblique? Why isn’t it “राज मैं आम देता है”?

July 27, 2018

LeMaitre

RanzoG has explained your question precisely, but to add to it you can just think of 'मुझे' as 'me' and 'मैं' as 'I'.

Like saying 'Raj gives I mangoes' would be wrong in English, the same applies to Hindi

July 27, 2018

RanzoG

/mujhe/ is the contracted form of /mujh ko/ (like, it is = it's)

"Raj to-me mangoes gives"

July 27, 2018

whimslcott

I absolutely don't get why we're gendering देता in the way we are.

November 8, 2018

RanzoG

Raj is masculine-singular, and so must be देता.

November 8, 2018

didi1115

Is it correct to say राज आम मुझे देता है?

February 24, 2019

Maheshwara19

Why are mangoes singular here

April 17, 2019

B96lXSTM

आम is masculine and all masculine words that do not end with अ (a) take the same form in plural as singular. आम can therefore both mean mango (in singular) and mangoes (in plural). In this case it actually is plural

May 6, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.