"An elephant does not eat grass."

Translation:हाथी घास नहीं खाता ।

July 27, 2018

10 Comments


richard547513

I just realised why the elephant in Disney's Jungle Book is called Colonel Hathi

August 30, 2018

ihavelonghair

Baloo also means bear in Hindi :)

September 10, 2018

SteveHaley4

I wrote एक हाथी घास नहीं खाता है. Marked incorrect. Anyone know why? Only difference seems to be the एक

September 26, 2018

WolfsonOmer

Same question

January 4, 2019

VallabChan1

This sentence (in english) means "elephants in general do not eat grass". It is a general statement and not means one elephant (if so, the english sentence would be 'one elephant do not eat grass').

So the corresponding translation (for the generalised statement) should not contain "ek"

January 20, 2019

ghosh_arnab

But they are vegetarians right?

July 27, 2018

AJ72T

I imagine they only strip leaves off trees and bushes...

July 28, 2018

Maeva_.

As elephant is female (hati), why is the verb as kata and not kati?

January 9, 2019

VallabChan1

Hati - though it ends with ī, it is an exception.

Elephant is masculine in hindi

January 20, 2019

AugustusMTG

Wrong. Elephants eat grass too.

December 13, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.