"Ayeryomelevantéalasocho."

Translation:Yesterday I got up at eight.

4 months ago

4 Comments


sanne_uk

Ayer me levante a las ocho - should be accepted. 'Yo' should not be necesssary.

1 month ago

Netwide

Can it not also be "Yesterday I WOKE up at eight"? Reported July 27, 2018; 10:54 am.

4 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

No, "I woke up" is "me desperté." "I got up" is "me levanté." Different actions and different verbs.

4 months ago

mgbryant

Is the pronoun "me" required with "levante" ? If it is then "yo" surely would not ?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.