"我妈妈丢了我的游戏!"

Translation:My mom threw away my game!

July 27, 2018

6 Comments


Cinnamon5230

(Notice: the following comment may have influence of my own dialect, so take caution.)

Well, this sentence is a bit weird for me. 丢 and 扔 both means "throw", but they are still a bit different.

丢 is like dumping your waste into the dustbin, however, you have to add a preposition after the verb, like 丢进 (dump into) or 丢到 (throw...to...), otherwise it would mean "to be lost/lose sth."

Examples:

我的手套丢了。 My gloves are lost.

我丢了我的手套。 I lost my gloves.

扔 is like throwing something really hard (out of your window!). And I think that is probably what the author means. If you think "away" is not translated, you can use “扔掉” instead of "扔".

July 28, 2018

KX3.

Same here, 丢掉 is for throwing something away (disposing of it) and to add 弄 for 弄丢了.

September 28, 2018

MichaelLe3139

My mom threw my game away! should also be accepted.

September 22, 2018

lorenzhang

Dang she just wasted some serious money

July 27, 2018

ny4MS1qV

The Chinese version sounds as though the mom misplaced/lost (丢失) the game.

September 21, 2018

KX3.

It can be; to be clear, it can also be 弄丢了.

September 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.