1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我妈妈丢了我的游戏!"

"我妈妈丢了我的游戏!"

Translation:My mom threw away my game!

July 27, 2018

10 Comments


Cinnamon5230

(Notice: the following comment may have influence of my own dialect, so take caution.)

Well, this sentence is a bit weird for me. 丢 and 扔 both means "throw", but they are still a bit different.

丢 is like dumping your waste into the dustbin, however, you have to add a preposition after the verb, like 丢进 (dump into) or 丢到 (throw...to...), otherwise it would mean "to be lost/lose sth."

Examples:

我的手套丢了。 My gloves are lost.

我丢了我的手套。 I lost my gloves.

扔 is like throwing something really hard (out of your window!). And I think that is probably what the author means. If you think "away" is not translated, you can use “扔掉” instead of "扔".


KX3.

Same here, 丢掉 is for throwing something away (disposing of it) and to add 弄 for 弄丢了.


lorenzhang

Dang she just wasted some serious money


MichaelLe3139

My mom threw my game away! should also be accepted.


Tommy556270

Yes it is (tested on 25 June 2020)


Rigras

I grew up in China and I want to explain that we actually don't say that..游戏just means apps with games in your mobile phone,not a thing.So it can NOT be discarded...But you can say ”我的妈妈丢了我的游戏机”


ny4MS1qV

The Chinese version sounds as though the mom misplaced/lost (丢失) the game.


KX3.

It can be; to be clear, it can also be 弄丢了.


grippygecko

Maybe she deleted your saved game.


pjtpjt

There is no sound 2020.01.11.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.