"She thought about her mother and invited her to dinner."

Translation:Ella pensó en su madre y la invitó a cenar.

5 months ago

10 Comments


AlGarvey
AlGarvey

Should "por la cena" be accepted?

5 months ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

yes same opinion and just reported it after losing an heart :-(

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I can't see how that would be correct.

3 months ago

Greenmillie64

Why is about translated as en here please

3 months ago

yesandmore

Why can't you use "cena" for dinner? "Ella pensó en su madre y le invitó a cena." Is this correct?

5 months ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

creo que "por la cena" es la única otra posibilidad.

"... a cenar" (construction with a verb) or "...por la cena" (construction with a noun) - these are both correct and should be accepted.

4 months ago

yesandmore

Thank you.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"La invitó por la cena" doesn't make sense, it anything it should be "La invitó a la cena", but that would refer to a very specific dinner, like a celebratory dinner or something similar.

3 months ago

DennisKayK

My response was "Ella pensó en su madre y la invitó a la cena." I think it should be considered correct. To my understanding, A CENAR is to eat the evening meal, and LA CENA is the evening meal. Am I wrong?

4 months ago

kevinseymour2002

What's the difference between "...y le invitó a cenar" and "...y la invitó a cenar"? I put the former because I thought it was like saying she invited "to" her mother (invitó a su madre), but Duo said that the latter was also correct.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.