"I go to bed at eleven."

Translation:Vado a letto alle undici.

March 28, 2013

13 Comments


shaunalouise

Why not 'al letto'?

May 17, 2013

jgbachand

idiomatic?

August 18, 2013

greg1881

why is it "alle undici" and not "agli undici"

March 28, 2013

mukkapazza

Telling time is done in the feminine. Che ore sono? È l'una. È la mezza. Sono le tre e un quarto. Ci troviamo alle ventuno. Tempo is masculine, but ora is feminine. Hope that helps :)

March 28, 2013

allangottlieb

What is wrong with "alle ventitre'". I would guess the 11 is pm.

April 7, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

And I'm fairly sure we were told that Italians tend to use a 24 hour clock.

January 27, 2015

tuna0tseb

Nowadays, sometimes, we use the 12 hour clock too. I think duolingo tells that to say ventitrè anziché (sorry, idk how to translate) undici is wrong, because it'basically wrong: you cannot say OH, ELEVEN IS THE SAME AS TWENTYTHREE, BC I'M ME AND EVERYTHING I SAY IS RIGHT . Understood?

September 23, 2015

mmseiple

I just added this to the system, but you need an accent mark: ventitré.

January 8, 2017

Bill98991

ventitré was not accepted 20 ottobre 2018

October 20, 2018

MagnesiumSodium

why is it "alle undici" not "a undici"?

October 1, 2013

sesundbackl

Perché " Io vado a letto alle undici>" non è giusto?

October 12, 2016

RonMoore12

Both answers 1 and 3 are correct as above....aren't they?

June 11, 2017

CicelydAut

Another voice for twenty three instead of eleven. We have been using a 24 hour clock, so this sentence says the writer goes to bed at 11am. More editing, please.

October 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.