"I go to bed at eleven."

Translation:Vado a letto alle undici.

March 28, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shaunalouise

Why not 'al letto'?


allangottlieb

What is wrong with "alle ventitre'". I would guess the 11 is pm.


Ariaflame

And I'm fairly sure we were told that Italians tend to use a 24 hour clock.


mmseiple

I just added this to the system, but you need an accent mark: ventitré.


Bill98991

ventitré was not accepted 20 ottobre 2018


AndesSky

Thanks. Vado a letto alle ventitré, with the accent mark, still not accepted in Apr-2019.


mmseiple

Oops, I had added it, but just to the version with "io" at the beginning. It should be accepted for both now.


DavideVari15

Grazie. "Vado a letto alle ventitré" working fine dec 21, but shouldn't it be THE CORRECT answer? Going to bed at eleven is strange (except for shift workers) but as there is obviously more than one correct answer, why doesn't DL list them? OK, maybe not all, but the significant ones. You could put the subject pronoun in brackets, if it's not essential for emphasis, e.g. "(Io) vado a letto alle ventitré"

We would learn about different ways of saying things in Italian, and it would deal with a lot of cultural variations for English translations (which generate a lot of off-topic comments). If you like this comment, give me a biscuit - not a cookie!


YellowStripe

Yes. Italy, and indeed most of Europe, uses the 24-hour clock, so the person saying this sentence is informing us that they to to bed at eleven in the morning. Sometimes, the rules of grammar diverge from those of common sense. Now is one of those times.


mmseiple

It's actually not uncommon to hear people using the 12-hour clock in Italy in speech. A written schedule would most likely use the 24-hour clock, but if it's clear that you mean PM and not AM, you could use either. Just to pick a random example, I googled "A che ora vai a dormire?" and found this page: https://it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110330060125AAHov9V You'll see that it's about half and half 24-hour/12-hour.


MagnesiumSodium

why is it "alle undici" not "a undici"?


ElbowMulecalf

It's referring to "le ore" (hours) even though the word "ore" isn't present. So all times in this format use "alle". :)


Gregorees

why is it "alle undici" and not "agli undici"


mukkapazza

Telling time is done in the feminine. Che ore sono? È l'una. È la mezza. Sono le tre e un quarto. Ci troviamo alle ventuno. Tempo is masculine, but ora is feminine. Hope that helps :)


CicelydAut

Another voice for twenty three instead of eleven. We have been using a 24 hour clock, so this sentence says the writer goes to bed at 11am. More editing, please.


manaf34711

Why can you not say "all'undici"


mmseiple

You don’t shorten “le” in front of a vowel, so you also can’t contract “alle.” It’s an articulated preposition (preposition + article, in this case a + le), so it follows the rules for the article. So:

l’una (because it’s “la,” singular to go with “una”) / all’una

Le undici / alle undici


john631799

Bad bad drop down suggestions. Exact same alle a choices. What's the rule here?


vivimkay

Why not undici di sera?


Black_Cherries

Why can't you say "Vado a dormire" instead of "Vado a letto"?


ChrissyCurbPL

Why not, " Vado a dormire " ???


sesundbackl

Perché " Io vado a letto alle undici>" non è giusto?


RonMoore12

Both answers 1 and 3 are correct as above....aren't they?


Tomas258654

I go to bed at the eleven. Al vs. Alle?


Dan878472

hours are feminine


anna684111

The dictionary says 'to go to bed' is 'andare a letto' but 'ando a letto alle undici' wasn't accepted. Why not?


Dan878472

Ando is not a word. Andò means he/she went in the Passato remoto. I think you want Vado a letto

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.