1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I go to bed at eleven."

"I go to bed at eleven."

Translation:Vado a letto alle undici.

March 28, 2013

23 Comments


shaunalouise

Why not 'al letto'?


MagnesiumSodium

why is it "alle undici" not "a undici"?


allangottlieb

What is wrong with "alle ventitre'". I would guess the 11 is pm.


mmseiple

I just added this to the system, but you need an accent mark: ventitré.


Bill98991

ventitré was not accepted 20 ottobre 2018


AndesSky

Thanks. Vado a letto alle ventitré, with the accent mark, still not accepted in Apr-2019.


mmseiple

Oops, I had added it, but just to the version with "io" at the beginning. It should be accepted for both now.


Ariaflame

And I'm fairly sure we were told that Italians tend to use a 24 hour clock.


tuna0tseb

Nowadays, sometimes, we use the 12 hour clock too. I think duolingo tells that to say ventitrè anziché (sorry, idk how to translate) undici is wrong, because it'basically wrong: you cannot say OH, ELEVEN IS THE SAME AS TWENTYTHREE, BC I'M ME AND EVERYTHING I SAY IS RIGHT . Understood?


greg1881

why is it "alle undici" and not "agli undici"


mukkapazza

Telling time is done in the feminine. Che ore sono? È l'una. È la mezza. Sono le tre e un quarto. Ci troviamo alle ventuno. Tempo is masculine, but ora is feminine. Hope that helps :)


CicelydAut

Another voice for twenty three instead of eleven. We have been using a 24 hour clock, so this sentence says the writer goes to bed at 11am. More editing, please.


sesundbackl

Perché " Io vado a letto alle undici>" non è giusto?


RonMoore12

Both answers 1 and 3 are correct as above....aren't they?


rjjacob

Italian prepositions are driving me nuts!


manaf34711

Why can you not say "all'undici"


mmseiple

You don’t shorten “le” in front of a vowel, so you also can’t contract “alle.” It’s an articulated preposition (preposition + article, in this case a + le), so it follows the rules for the article. So:

l’una (because it’s “la,” singular to go with “una”) / all’una

Le undici / alle undici


Tomas258654

I go to bed at the eleven. Al vs. Alle?


Dan878472

hours are feminine


john631799

Bad bad drop down suggestions. Exact same alle a choices. What's the rule here?


anna684111

The dictionary says 'to go to bed' is 'andare a letto' but 'ando a letto alle undici' wasn't accepted. Why not?


Dan878472

Ando is not a word. Andò means he/she went in the Passato remoto. I think you want Vado a letto

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.