1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "maSuvtaH 'e' wImev DorDI'."

"maSuvtaH 'e' wImev DorDI'."

Translation:We will stop fighting when it ends.

July 27, 2018

6 Comments


phuvtuo

Would the Klingon sentence be incorrect as: maSuv 'e' wImev DorDI'?

July 27, 2018

kahless62003

It would be grammatically correct but not maintain the "We'll keep on fighting 'til the end." meaning.

July 27, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Ah, but the given English sentence is We will stop fighting when it ends; there's no keep on there. I hadn't noticed the Queen reference and would also have translated this as maSuv 'e' wImev DorDI'.

July 27, 2018

loghaD

Agreed; both answers are now accepted. I believe all canonical sentences translated as "Stop [verb]ing." have had no aspect suffix.

bIjatlh 'e' yImev! - "Stop talking!" (PK & TKW)

paq'batlh sentences (translations not exact, as the English and Klingon versions are worded differently):

ghIq pum 'e' mev - "At the end of his fall" [lit. "Then he stopped falling."]

jatlh 'e' mevDI' qeylIS, lop - "After Kahless's words, they celebrate" [lit. "When Kahless stops talking, they celebrate"]

tuH 'e' mev 'ej ghIjlu' 'e' lu'ang molor mInDu' - "Shame turned to fear in Molor's eyes" [lit. "Molor's eyes showed that he stopped being ashamed and was frightened"]

jatlh 'e' mevDI' nuvpu' mejmoH ghaH - "After his last words, all were sent away," [lit. "When he stopped talking, he made the people leave"]

nagh qach'a' rachlu'ta'bogh 'oH Suto'vo'qor'e'// Suv 'e' mevDI' tlhutlhmeH SopmeH lopmeH // pa' chegh SuvwI'pu'** - "Sto-vo-kor, a mighty stone castle, // Where warriors returned after battle, // To drink, eat and celebrate."

[lit. "Sto-Vo-Kor is a fortified stone castle. When they stop fighting, the warriors return there, to drink, to eat, to celebrate."]

July 28, 2018

DavidTrimb3

That's to be expected. English uses a participle to make compound verb forms as well as to indicate progressive tenses. The mere presence of -ing doesn't indicate continuity; it's just the way English works.

July 28, 2018

Qov-jIH-je

And here I thought it was, "We'll stop fighting when she escorts him."

September 21, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.