"मैं उनका बेटा हूँ।"

Translation:I am their son.

July 27, 2018

7 Comments


AmiSUBHAM

For you guys who are confused :-

मैं उनका बेटा हूँ MEANS I Am His Son(formal = when you respecting your parents, and It's the right way )

I Am His Son(मैं उसका बेटा हूँ), means the same tho. But you should go for it

January 17, 2019

xspoox

can 'unka' in this context also mean 'his' or 'her' ?

July 27, 2018

LeMaitre

Yes, it can.

July 27, 2018

Emilio298517

Is मैं उसका बेटा हूँ an incorrect sentence?

December 13, 2018

duolingonaut

I think it's correct. It would mean I'm his son or I'm her son.

As AmiSUBHAM implies - it's correct but disrespectful. Like saying तुम rather than आप.

December 23, 2018

Radhe1o8

Can बेटा also mean “child”?

August 19, 2018

Charulatha26

yes.it is correct

January 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.