1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं उनका बेटा हूँ।"

"मैं उनका बेटा हूँ।"

Translation:I am their son.

July 27, 2018

9 Comments


AmiSUBHAM

For you guys who are confused :-

मैं उनका बेटा हूँ MEANS I Am His Son(formal = when you respecting your parents, and It's the right way )

I Am His Son(मैं उसका बेटा हूँ), means the same tho. But you should go for it


[deactivated user]

Radhe1o8

    Can बेटा also mean “child”?


SouvikGhos652454

    No, child means "बच्चा"


xspoox

    can 'unka' in this context also mean 'his' or 'her' ?


Emilio298517

    Is मैं उसका बेटा हूँ an incorrect sentence?


duolingonaut

    I think it's correct. It would mean I'm his son or I'm her son.

    As AmiSUBHAM implies - it's correct but disrespectful. Like saying तुम rather than आप.


Julia201497

    I find it confusing when one of their drawn female characters says a sentence like "I am his/her son"... Mind you it could be a son with long hair... I think it does not help understanding context though.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.