1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Their house is in India."

"Their house is in India."

Translation:उनका घर भारत में है।

July 27, 2018

21 Comments


xspoox

Why does 'unke' not apply to this sentence?


LeMaitre

Here 'भारत' takes the oblique case, not 'घर', so उनका is not inflected.


EmanuelAro945792

Why does 'bharat' take the oblique case? The object of the sentence is 'ghar'


vinay92
Mod

The object of the postposition में, which is what takes the oblique case, is the part of the sentence that answers the question 'किस में?'/'In what?'. So, it's भारत.


B96lXSTM

is उनका the plural version of उसका ?


WjZJE73d

yes. उनका = their उसका = his/her


Udbav1

Dear god, this clears up a lot of my confusion. Much thanks.


B96lXSTM

doesn't the ending, है, refer to "their" in this case? Shouln't it then be हैं instead of है since "their" is plural? Or does it refer to the house, that it is only one house?


WjZJE73d

It refers to the house. And yes, the house is singular, therefore है is used


Owen-Benjambavan

The biggest flaw with this Duolingo course is when the possible answers are created to detect students who have not studied Hindi at all. The possible choices need to be as similar as possible so those who are actually studying can learn. It is a waste of time if two out of options do not even contain the words that are in the problem. Therefore it is too easy to rule the wrong answers out by a process of elimination, and learn nothing.


paul376479

I still need a little bit of explanation (just to get this right) as to why 'their' as more than one (plural) is not then 'unke' rather than 'unka' ?? Is it because 'ghar' is singular? If for example, I were to say 'Their sons are in India'... would it be 'unke bete bharat mes hein' ?


vinay92
Mod

Correct. You choose between unka/unki/unke based on the gender and number of the possessed quantity.

'Ghar' is masculine singular so 'their house' is 'unka ghar'.
'Their sons' would be 'unke bete' and 'their daughter' would be 'unki beti'.


Alessandro510333

why hindustan is not correct? it's another name for India, i'm sure about it


MamaLloyd

To quote Quora, in part: "Bharat is commonly agreed to be the first person to rule the whole of India in its entirety, and thus the most patriotic of Ancient Indian culture prefer their indigenous name. The leftist parties, like Indian National Congress, use the international name. The centre-right nationalistic parties prefer Bharat, such as the Bharatiya Janata Party (United India Party)."

The Arabs call it Al-Hind; the Persians call it Hindustan (hind-for Hindu, the dominant religion, and -stan, meaning country; and the Greeks added the suffix -a to the end of words to indicate a country (chin +a = China, [H]ind+a became India). I lived in Northern India for three years, and I variously heard it call Hindustan, occasionally Bharat, and when it was Independence Day, we would shout "Jai Hind!" Go figure.

Basically, it's a political thing. Even Hindi and Urdu are tightly intertwined, but differences in script, some words, and some grammar differences, but you can speak and understand each other) and often it can be called Hindustani.

I agree that both ought to be acceptable. It depends on where you are in India as to which word you might use.


caz587041

that's interesting. so would calling it bharat have political connotations?


vinay92
Mod

Not inherently. What MamaLloyd is talking about is just preference of certain groups for a certain name and one-off usage doesn't really tell you anything.
It also depends on what language you are speaking. Saying Bharat or Hindustan while speaking English might suggest you are trying to make some point but both names are natural in Hindi. As an example, the Indian National Congress calls itself भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस in Hindi.

It's also interesting you've bought this up today. There is a petition the country's supreme court is going to hear tomorrow about changing the official name of the country (in English) from India to Bharat.
Currently, 'Republic of India' is the official English name and भारत गणराज्य the official Hindi name.


caz587041

Thank you Vinay. great reply


MamaLloyd

Is anyone at Duo paying attention to comments? There are sounds on the APP that consistently have no audio and I regularly flag them but no one seems to be reading those and fixing the problem, so I'm posting here, too.


Amrita695168

Explain the difference between unka, unke and unki


paul376479

See Vinay92 above... that response will give you the explanation.


AKpGPe

This is rigged

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.