"Your book was on the table."

Translation:तेरी किताब मेज़ पर थी।

July 27, 2018

4 Comments


Aakhil6

Please use tumhari than teri . Atleast show some formality in Duolingo. Urdu always defaults it as aapki that's the level of respect in Urdu. But what is that teri in Hindi

August 9, 2018

Chris873772

Agreed. Someone learning the language should master polite forms first.

January 1, 2019

AndriLindbergs

I decided to try using the non-Urdu पुस्तक instead of the Urdu किताब and I was happy that they accepted it.

July 27, 2018

emrys29

Kitaab is as much Hindi as it is Urdu. You'll find kids of all ages using it in the Hindi belt of India. पुस्तक is only used in formal settings. Everywhere else we use किताब. :)

August 7, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.