"Please check one more time."

Translation:请再检查一次。

July 27, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oLs_st

请再一次检查.. why is this not correct?


KX3.

The sentence is hanging, it needs something at the end to complete it. It'd be correct if, for example, a noun were to follow, e.g. 请再一次检查行李/考卷, but is still less commonly used.


RobinThor

What do you mean? The sentence is hanging?


KX3.

The sentence needs a noun to complete it, in this case. However, colloquially, in the right context, it may be used.


CinnamonTe1

I know you said it sounds better with a noun, but what about 请一次再检查 ? Does 一次 have to come at the end or just after 再? Is 一次 treated like a duration where it's supposed to come after the verb?


1b4q4

Why do we need 再 here?


KX3.

Without it, 请检查一次 = Please check once.


phanter

Can we say 请检查再一次?


KX3.

You can say 请检查(再)多一次, the 再 in the bracket is mainly for colloquial usage only.


kuyaC

Why isn't 请在检查 enough?


Maximilien369

(Considering you wanted to write: 请再检查 and not 请在检查)

一次 means one more time. Without it: 请再检查 becomes a hanging sentence and only means: Please check again.


888Bruce888

the dictionary hints on hover are missing


IanMcFarla17

This the third time in this lesson that the correct answer has been marked wrong. It mystifies me how this can be such a constant problem.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.