"Neha and her friends are going."

Translation:नेहा और उसके दोस्त जा रहे हैं ।

July 27, 2018

4 Comments


Olivier216505

Why not अपने if it's Neha's friends?

July 27, 2018

LeMaitre

That sounds unnatural. You can use 'अपने' when there's no conjunction (और), for ex नेहा अपने दोस्तों के साथ जा रही है - Neha is going with her friends.

July 27, 2018

Olivier216505

Oh ok, I get it, you use अपना when the possessive is the same as the grammatical subject. Here the subject is Neha and her friends, not Neha. But in your example Neha is the subject, it makes sense.

July 27, 2018

aaditsingh8

Exactly! :D

July 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.