1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha and her friends are goi…

"Neha and her friends are going."

Translation:नेहा और उसके दोस्त जा रहे हैं ।

July 27, 2018

16 Comments


Olivier216505

Why not अपने if it's Neha's friends?


LeMaitre

That sounds unnatural. You can use 'अपने' when there's no conjunction (और), for ex नेहा अपने दोस्तों के साथ जा रही है - Neha is going with her friends.


Olivier216505

Oh ok, I get it, you use अपना when the possessive is the same as the grammatical subject. Here the subject is Neha and her friends, not Neha. But in your example Neha is the subject, it makes sense.


OJFord

Ahh, great explanation, thanks!


Airah524327

It's one's own friends, Can I use apne instead of uske?


ragingfire4

See the comment by Olivier216505 It has a good explaination


Sruthi997246

Why not unke instead of uske


OJFord

You would use उनके for e.g. 'Neha, Raj, and their friends', but yes I think you can also use it here for respect/formality towards Neha.


Yaadizzle

Why is it dost (sing.) in Hindi when its plural friends in English??


abdowdavram

The ke shows it's plural

Uska dost means her friend

Uske dost means her friends


vizaie

can we use "uski" in the place of "uske" ?


JerryCurry3

Disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker, just another student like you.

Yes "uski" works if all the friends are women.

RagingFire4 is correct that दोस्त is a masculine noun, but it tends to be treated as having whatever gender you need it to. There are feminine usages of दोस्त all over the internet.

When I have a question like this, I'll Google for a quoted phrase like "मेरी दोस्त". Then I think about whether the hits' sources are credible. In the case of "मेरी दोस्त", I found a lot of hits involving professional communicators, e.g. on news sites and in book excerpts. So, what they say is good enough for me. :-)

And also, one of the phrases Duolingo uses in the Numbers skill is "नेहा मेरी चौथी दोस्त है।" Both "my" and "fourth" are feminine in that quote.


darkfullmo

I wrote " नेहा और उसकी सहेलियाँ जा रही हैं" and it wasn't accepted as a valid answer... but wouldn't that sentence also mean "Neha and her friends (all females) are going." ??


Sunnymonie

नेहा अपनी दोस्त के साथ जा रही हैं Was denied Isn't it ok?


OJFord

Firstly, oblique plural 'friends' would be दोस्तों; also your subject is just 'Neha' - 'Neha is going with her friends' - similar meaning, it's just a bit different, Duolingo can't possibly have every single variation and way of conveying a similar sentiment, so stick to fairly literal (at least grammatically equivalent - 'Neha and her friends') translations.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.