1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं शहर में रहता हूँ।"

"मैं शहर में रहता हूँ।"

Translation:I live in the city.

July 27, 2018

10 Comments


MyaRexa

I played this sentence for about 10 times now... I hear "मैं शेहेर में रेहेता हूँ", is the audio correct?


Psi-Lord

From the little I've read about Hindi pronunciation, the inherent vowel does indeed 'misbehave' in the vicinity of ह.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindustani_phonology#Vowels_[%C9%9B],_[%C9%9B%CB%90]


plastoquinone

When an "h" is surrounded by two short "a" sounds like in बहन or शहर , it the a's become more like e's.


PURPLEUARMY

Its 'शहर' to write but when you get the hang of it (im saying this cuz im a native speaker) then u cant actually pronounce in like 'Shahar' every now and then, so we are used to it and also pronounce it as 'sheher'... its just a mispronouncing habit of naturally fluent people (Please dont take it as some inspiration :"D ). But the spelling remains the same as 'शहर' there are no chages cuz you're learning it more purely (pure= शुद्ध in hindi)


Sivapriya15

Yes. The audio is correct.


Akash_Polyglot

Being a native Hindi speaker want to tell you sound is totally correct ...brother...(if you want any problem with hindi you can ask me my insta -akashallen)


Olivier216505

What about I live in town?


ruckboos

Town = नगर


Kaamat

Why not "I stay in the city"?


Olivier216505

That's incorrect/odd in English although it's a common Hinglish expression. रहना means both to stay and to live, but when you talk about the place you sleep, you say you live there.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.