"मैं शहर में रहता हूँ।"

Translation:I live in the city.

July 27, 2018

8 Comments


Olivier216505

What about I live in town?

July 27, 2018

ruckboos

Town = नगर

August 18, 2018

MyaRexa

I played this sentence for about 10 times now... I hear "मैं शेहेर में रेहेता हूँ", is the audio correct?

August 31, 2018

Psi-Lord

From the little I've read about Hindi pronunciation, the inherent vowel does indeed 'misbehave' in the vicinity of ह.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindustani_phonology#Vowels_[%C9%9B],_[%C9%9B%CB%90]

September 2, 2018

plastoquinone

When an "h" is surrounded by two short "a" sounds like in बहन or शहर , it the a's become more like e's.

September 26, 2018

Sivapriya15

Yes. The audio is correct.

June 10, 2019

Kaamat

Why not "I stay in the city"?

October 4, 2018

Olivier216505

That's incorrect/odd in English although it's a common Hinglish expression. रहना means both to stay and to live, but when you talk about the place you sleep, you say you live there.

October 4, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.