"मैं शहर में रहता हूँ।"

Translation:I live in the city.

July 27, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MyaRexa

I played this sentence for about 10 times now... I hear "मैं शेहेर में रेहेता हूँ", is the audio correct?


Psi-Lord

From the little I've read about Hindi pronunciation, the inherent vowel does indeed 'misbehave' in the vicinity of ह.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindustani_phonology#Vowels_[%C9%9B],_[%C9%9B%CB%90]


plastoquinone

When an "h" is surrounded by two short "a" sounds like in बहन or शहर , it the a's become more like e's.


PURPLEUARMY

Its 'शहर' to write but when you get the hang of it (im saying this cuz im a native speaker) then u cant actually pronounce in like 'Shahar' every now and then, so we are used to it and also pronounce it as 'sheher'... its just a mispronouncing habit of naturally fluent people (Please dont take it as some inspiration :"D ). But the spelling remains the same as 'शहर' there are no chages cuz you're learning it more purely (pure= शुद्ध in hindi)


Sivapriya15

Yes. The audio is correct.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.